Anaheim, California

Last Reviewed
16th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Anaheim, CA

Largest Zones in Anaheim, CA

0%5%10%15%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Anaheim in CA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Anaheim CA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Anaheim, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Anaheim, California?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Anaheim, California as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    88.78%23776.12
    Parking garage or lot88.78%23776.12
    Industrial
    88.45%23687.93
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)19.51%5223.81
    General industrial16.15%4323.93
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities34.41%9216.49
    Contractors office85.29%22841.75
    Manufacturing22.89%6130.48
    Storage and warehouses38.11%10206.39
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction37.28%9984.19
    Residential
    88.01%23570.24
    Accessory dwelling unit77.41%20730.94
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.02%6.63
    Multi family dwelling84.93%22745.18
    Dwellings (unspecified)82.70%22147.02
    Single family dwelling87.72%23492.20
    Communal housing69.69%18665.35
    Two family dwelling31.04%8313.68
    Mobile and floating homes36.66%9818.76
    Mechanical
    88.75%23769.49
    Utility structures88.75%23769.49
    Communication towers86.85%23260.54
    Agriculture
    87.30%23379.24
    Agricultural and hunting87.30%23379.24
    Other
    88.78%23776.12
    Temporary uses2.61%699.46
    Signage88.47%23694.57
    Accessory88.66%23745.47
    Multiple68.89%18450.45
    Uncategorized57.64%15437.15
    Retail
    77.16%20663.85
    Professional services64.76%17343.50
    Eating and drinking establishments38.25%10243.03
    Restricted retail29.82%7986.96
    Personal services42.74%11445.35
    General retail43.16%11558.38
    Community
    88.80%23782.65
    Medical80.86%21654.34
    Schools and universities80.79%21637.49
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure77.60%20783.79
    Public, quasi-public, and government88.44%23685.02
    Lodging
    72.24%19347.80
    Short term rental42.26%11319.03
    Hotel/motel28.93%7748.54
    Bed & breakfast44.95%12037.96
    Commercial
    88.72%23761.11
    Non-retail sales21.43%5739.98
    General commercial0.09%24.50
    Automobile related uses76.57%20507.73
    Research and laboratory facilities22.56%6041.56
    Professional office35.18%9420.86
    Entertainment88.66%23745.47

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Anaheim