Zoning for Camarillo, CA

Largest Zones in Camarillo, CA

0%2%4%6%8%10%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Camarillo in CA divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Camarillo CA and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Camarillo, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Camarillo, CA?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Camarillo, CA as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail54.32%7795.29
    Eating and drinking establishments43.81%6286.93
    General retail30.37%4358.7
    Personal services16.61%2383.33
    Professional services21.17%3038.39
    Restricted retail20.02%2872.96
    Community98.91%14193.18
    Medical9.45%1356.09
    Residential care facilities3.97%568.98
    Schools and universities61.61%8840.65
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure20.32%2915.57
    Residential97.96%14056.55
    Accessory dwelling unit23.29%3342.56
    Communal housing53.06%7614.65
    Dwellings (unspecified)60.75%8718.22
    Mobile home park47.23%6777.71
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.62%89.44
    Single family dwelling67.88%9740.45
    Two family dwelling14.08%2020.81
    Commercial53.92%7737.3
    Automobile related uses20.39%2926.16
    Entertainment53.92%7737.3
    Non-retail sales16.19%2322.68
    Professional office21.17%3038.39
    Research and laboratory facilities21.17%3038.39
    Lodging32.54%4669.86
    Bed & breakfast27.63%3964.25
    Hotel/motel5.34%766.25
    Industrial63.77%9151.64
    Contractors office1.41%201.67
    Dirt16.61%2383.33
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)11.92%1711.1
    Hazardous materials handling or processing3.91%561.04
    Manufacturing62.57%8978.76
    Mining and resource extraction42.6%6113.25
    Storage and warehouses48.63%6978.98
    Parking16.43%2357.18
    Parking garage or lot16.43%2357.18
    Agriculture98.91%14193.18
    Agricultural and hunting98.91%14193.18
    Other98.91%14193.18
    Accessory98.13%14080.95
    Multiple39.76%5705.83
    Temporary uses94.08%13500.1
    Uncategorized58.13%8341.12
    Mechanical63.02%9044
    Utility structures63.02%9044

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.