Kern County Unincorporated, California

Last Reviewed
15th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Kern County Unincorporated, CA

Largest Zones in Kern County Unincorporated, CA

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Kern County Unincorporated in CA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Kern County Unincorporated CA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Kern County Unincorporated, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Kern County Unincorporated, California?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Kern County Unincorporated, California as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    98.64%4796266.93
    Contractors office86.87%4223943.83
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)61.22%2976591.99
    General industrial61.09%2970520.70
    Hazardous materials handling or processing60.88%2960151.61
    Manufacturing65.34%3176856.24
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities87.42%4250493.76
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction98.64%4796182.85
    Storage and warehouses87.55%4256656.79
    Agriculture
    98.64%4796124.46
    Agricultural and hunting98.64%4796124.46
    Community
    99.35%4830581.87
    Medical94.83%4610579.74
    Public, quasi-public, and government98.64%4796188.72
    Schools and universities94.81%4609671.92
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure94.02%4571240.55
    Residential
    94.84%4611258.06
    Accessory dwelling unit93.77%4559281.06
    Communal housing93.72%4556852.03
    Dwellings (unspecified)93.39%4540607.30
    Mobile and floating homes93.28%4535300.65
    Multi family dwelling13.75%668575.42
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.34%16520.54
    Single family dwelling94.82%4610250.72
    Two family dwelling9.01%437946.58
    Lodging
    73.54%3575892.53
    Bed & breakfast68.60%3335651.57
    Hotel/motel5.20%252598.35
    Mechanical
    98.64%4796266.93
    Utility structures98.64%4796266.93
    Communication towers86.53%4207273.27
    Commercial
    94.82%4610375.49
    Non-retail sales85.01%4133476.27
    General commercial0.06%2857.43
    Automobile related uses1.01%49303.36
    Research and laboratory facilities85.02%4133941.40
    Professional office60.55%2944039.35
    Entertainment94.82%4610375.49
    Other
    99.32%4829076.85
    Signage0.00%192.23
    Temporary uses94.81%4609663.46
    Accessory98.61%4794680.79
    Multiple95.51%4643659.35
    Uncategorized93.50%4545995.76
    Retail
    94.01%4570974.25
    Professional services1.02%49383.52
    Eating and drinking establishments60.55%2944039.35
    Restricted retail1.01%49303.36
    Personal services93.98%4569647.98
    General retail84.41%4104408.69
    Parking
    4.93%239596.67
    Parking garage or lot4.93%239596.67

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Kern County Unincorporated