Zoning for Pasadena, CA

Largest Zones in Pasadena, CA

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Pasadena in CA divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Pasadena CA and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Pasadena, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Pasadena, CA?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Pasadena, CA as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail97.94%21126.98
    Eating and drinking establishments37.73%8140.02
    General retail97.81%21099.47
    Personal services10.56%2277.69
    Professional services10.99%2370.25
    Restricted retail37.95%8186.81
    Community98.24%21191.84
    Medical27.51%5933.89
    Residential care facilities80.18%17295.37
    Schools and universities79.28%17102.74
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure19.21%4144.36
    Residential81.01%17475.96
    Accessory dwelling unit63.34%13663.59
    Communal housing79.97%17250.98
    Dwellings (unspecified)20.47%4415.16
    Multi family dwelling77.72%16766.02
    Multi family dwelling mixed use7.37%1590.18
    Single family dwelling70.94%15302.2
    Temporary and emergency housing78.19%16867.97
    Commercial98.15%21173.39
    Automobile related uses21.04%4539.27
    Entertainment96.52%20820.73
    General commercial31.97%6896.32
    Non-retail sales10.57%2280.31
    Professional office30.7%6621.54
    Research and laboratory facilities11.44%2467.68
    Lodging18.45%3979.84
    Bed & breakfast15.8%3409.42
    Hotel/motel7.73%1667.38
    Industrial39.32%8483.01
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)8.31%1793.53
    General industrial7.99%1723.07
    Manufacturing8.57%1849.59
    Storage and warehouses31.84%6867.45
    Parking10.65%2297.12
    Parking garage or lot10.65%2297.12
    Agriculture80.35%17333.13
    Agricultural and hunting80.35%17333.13
    Other97.29%20986.76
    Accessory96.86%20894.16
    Multiple96.36%20786.9
    Temporary uses96.44%20804.45
    Uncategorized0.31%66.75
    Mechanical96.46%20809.35
    Utility structures96.46%20809.35

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.