Santa Clara County Unincorporated, California

Last Reviewed
23rd Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconSee code uses
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconTemporary uses
  • iconAdministrative uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Parking Requirements

  • iconMedical
  • iconSignage
  • iconMultiple
  • iconAccessory
  • iconHotel/Motel
  • iconEntertainment
  • iconManufacturing
  • iconUncategorized
  • iconGeneral Retail
  • iconTemporary uses
  • iconBed & Breakfast
  • iconCommunal Housing
  • iconNon-Retail Sales
  • iconPersonal Services
  • iconRestricted Retail
  • iconUtility Structures
  • iconProfessional Office
  • iconTwo Family Dwelling
  • iconMulti Family Dwelling
  • iconParking Garage or Lot
  • iconProfessional Services
  • iconSingle Family Dwelling
  • iconStorage and Warehouses
  • iconAccessory Dwelling Unit
  • iconAutomobile related uses
  • iconDwellings (Unspecified)
  • iconAgricultural and Hunting
  • iconSchools and Universities
  • iconMining and Resource Extraction
  • iconEating and Drinking Establishments
  • iconResearch and Laboratory Facilities
  • iconHazardous Materials Handling or Processing
  • iconTransportation Facilities and Infrastructure
  • iconEquipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)

Planning and Zoning for Santa Clara County Unincorporated, CA

Largest Zones in Santa Clara County Unincorporated, CA

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Santa Clara County Unincorporated in CA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Santa Clara County Unincorporated CA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Santa Clara County Unincorporated, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Santa Clara County Unincorporated, California?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Santa Clara County Unincorporated, California as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    0.77%4680.65
    Parking garage or lot0.77%4680.65
    Industrial
    99.22%599495.90
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)6.28%37940.99
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities99.18%599235.23
    Contractors office0.77%4643.37
    Manufacturing98.91%597601.65
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.74%4499.67
    Storage and warehouses0.77%4680.65
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction98.84%597179.29
    Residential
    99.63%601928.41
    Accessory dwelling unit99.60%601766.72
    Multi family dwelling0.83%5008.80
    Dwellings (unspecified)99.53%601369.93
    Single family dwelling99.60%601766.72
    Communal housing99.63%601928.41
    Mobile and floating homes0.04%260.67
    Two family dwelling0.83%5029.23
    Mechanical
    100.00%604180.79
    Utility structures100.00%604180.79
    Communication towers99.93%603769.06
    Agriculture
    100.00%604180.79
    Agricultural and hunting100.00%604180.79
    Other
    99.93%603769.06
    Temporary uses99.59%601713.12
    Signage6.28%37940.99
    Accessory99.93%603769.06
    Multiple99.22%599490.87
    Uncategorized0.85%5139.99
    Retail
    99.30%599969.43
    Professional services0.78%4691.94
    Eating and drinking establishments91.47%552623.22
    Restricted retail0.77%4680.65
    Personal services98.88%597394.58
    General retail99.30%599964.40
    Community
    99.93%603769.06
    Medical99.58%601667.74
    Schools and universities99.89%603508.39
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure96.89%585401.33
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.63%601928.41
    Lodging
    98.89%597488.53
    Hotel/motel0.79%4790.92
    Bed & breakfast98.88%597439.96
    Commercial
    99.29%599907.63
    Non-retail sales98.88%597389.55
    Automobile related uses0.82%4952.61
    General commercial6.29%37991.39
    Research and laboratory facilities6.69%40410.49
    Professional office6.28%37946.01
    Entertainment96.97%585860.98

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Santa Clara County Unincorporated