Brisbane, California

Following data is available for this address

Zoning
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Permitted Uses
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Building Controls
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Parking Requirements
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Zoning for Brisbane, CA

Largest Zones in Brisbane, CA

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Brisbane in CA divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Brisbane CA and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Brisbane, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Brisbane, CA?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Brisbane, CA as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail67.97%2106.28
    Eating and drinking establishments24.53%760.12
    General retail66.27%2053.7
    Personal services35.23%1091.81
    Professional services22.83%707.54
    Restricted retail13.56%420.33
    Community89.12%2761.62
    Medical20.66%640.24
    Residential care facilities17.51%542.56
    Schools and universities71.37%2211.6
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure17.8%551.48
    Residential47.24%1463.89
    Accessory dwelling unit18.08%560.37
    Communal housing0.78%24.22
    Dwellings (unspecified)30.95%958.96
    Mobile home park10.1%312.93
    Multi family dwelling2.12%65.73
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.29%40.03
    Single family dwelling16.22%502.52
    Two family dwelling2.12%65.73
    Commercial83.62%2591.2
    Automobile related uses17.84%552.88
    Entertainment34.31%1063.33
    General commercial44.8%1388.43
    Professional office53.87%1669.43
    Research and laboratory facilities63.47%1966.85
    Lodging35.33%1094.95
    Hotel/motel35.33%1094.95
    Industrial20.1%622.8
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)4.06%125.67
    Manufacturing16.52%511.85
    Storage and warehouses20.1%622.8
    Agriculture23.15%717.24
    Agricultural and hunting23.15%717.24
    Other83.54%2588.92
    Accessory40.45%1253.39
    Multiple58.36%1808.56
    Temporary uses19.88%616.02
    Uncategorized21.83%676.34
    Mechanical30.85%956.1
    Utility structures30.85%956.1

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.