Monterey County Unincorporated, California

Last Reviewed
13th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconSee code uses
  • iconAdministrative uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Monterey County Unincorporated, CA

Largest Zones in Monterey County Unincorporated, CA

0%10%20%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Monterey County Unincorporated in CA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Monterey County Unincorporated CA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Monterey County Unincorporated, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Monterey County Unincorporated, California?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Monterey County Unincorporated, California as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Community
    99.96%2068861.31
    Medical96.51%1997608.95
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.96%2068861.31
    Schools and universities26.73%553288.81
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure84.63%1751704.90
    Lodging
    73.13%1513658.01
    Bed & breakfast72.00%1490196.37
    Hotel/motel1.18%24369.92
    Short term rental46.34%959052.30
    Commercial
    73.78%1527095.97
    Automobile related uses0.55%11383.64
    Entertainment73.78%1527062.29
    General commercial0.54%11153.97
    Non-retail sales0.49%10140.76
    Professional office0.50%10435.63
    Research and laboratory facilities59.13%1223926.27
    Other
    100.00%2069769.80
    Accessory99.00%2049138.92
    Multiple99.92%2068068.34
    Signage0.02%477.47
    Temporary uses72.63%1503261.81
    Uncategorized99.00%2049107.40
    Retail
    99.00%2049105.25
    Eating and drinking establishments0.71%14744.52
    General retail73.78%1527062.29
    Personal services72.35%1497437.56
    Professional services99.00%2049105.25
    Restricted retail0.06%1146.60
    Parking
    57.86%1197485.02
    Parking garage or lot57.86%1197485.02
    Industrial
    98.96%2048157.24
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.49%10119.91
    General industrial0.45%9380.34
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities59.63%1234178.66
    Contractors office0.08%1603.22
    Manufacturing17.41%360424.76
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.40%8261.76
    Storage and warehouses98.11%2030573.40
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction98.95%2048104.87
    Agriculture
    98.89%2046737.89
    Agricultural and hunting98.89%2046737.89
    Residential
    99.13%2051825.14
    Accessory dwelling unit72.68%1504309.65
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.00%20.85
    Multi family dwelling14.58%301712.68
    Dwellings (unspecified)77.64%1607054.85
    Single family dwelling72.68%1504263.53
    Communal housing98.66%2042086.67
    Mobile and floating homes3.38%69918.52
    Two family dwelling0.23%4766.34
    Mechanical
    99.00%2049138.92
    Utility structures99.00%2049138.92
    Communication towers99.00%2049138.92

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Monterey County Unincorporated