Fort Myers, Florida

Last Reviewed
17th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Short Term Rental

  • iconAdu permitted
  • iconLodging permitted
  • iconDefinitions section
  • iconShort term rental overlay
  • iconShort term rental section
  • iconShort term rental permitted
  • iconShort term rental definition
  • iconShort term rental in the code
  • iconShort term rental max num of nights
  • iconShort term rental min num of nights
  • iconShort term rental specific standards
  • iconShort term rental parking requirement

Planning and Zoning for Fort Myers, FL

Largest Zones in Fort Myers, FL

0%5%10%15%20%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Fort Myers in FL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Fort Myers FL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Fort Myers, FL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Fort Myers, Florida?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Fort Myers, Florida as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    18.22%4772.67
    Parking garage or lot18.22%4772.67
    Industrial
    52.41%13724.61
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)27.75%7266.63
    General industrial23.76%6223.33
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities34.37%9000.74
    Contractors office11.08%2900.94
    Manufacturing29.65%7765.84
    Storage and warehouses38.69%10132.85
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction26.89%7041.63
    Residential
    72.75%19051.47
    Accessory dwelling unit9.01%2360.43
    Multi family dwelling mixed use22.96%6013.24
    Multi family dwelling35.73%9357.84
    Dwellings (unspecified)21.62%5662.03
    Single family dwelling33.02%8646.04
    Communal housing51.38%13455.40
    Two family dwelling5.07%1327.98
    Mobile and floating homes34.11%8933.88
    Mechanical
    69.76%18269.53
    Utility structures69.76%18269.53
    Communication towers13.69%3584.15
    Agriculture
    22.63%5925.70
    Agricultural and hunting22.63%5925.70
    Other
    94.19%24667.07
    Temporary uses6.99%1831.16
    Accessory39.66%10385.14
    Multiple69.46%18191.02
    Uncategorized23.15%6062.76
    Retail
    67.38%17645.94
    Professional services47.54%12448.53
    Eating and drinking establishments47.04%12318.70
    Restricted retail3.80%995.86
    Personal services38.17%9997.17
    General retail67.38%17645.94
    Community
    75.80%19851.01
    Medical33.32%8726.90
    Schools and universities70.57%18481.70
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure36.64%9596.29
    Public, quasi-public, and government75.80%19851.01
    Lodging
    37.76%9888.35
    Hotel/motel35.42%9276.43
    Bed & breakfast25.66%6719.49
    Commercial
    50.49%13221.59
    Non-retail sales29.65%7765.84
    General commercial21.65%5669.43
    Automobile related uses45.66%11957.43
    Research and laboratory facilities38.67%10126.27
    Professional office38.52%10088.10
    Entertainment46.81%12257.76

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Fort Myers