Okaloosa County Unincorporated, Florida

Last Reviewed
12th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Okaloosa County Unincorporated, FL

Largest Zones in Okaloosa County Unincorporated, FL

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Okaloosa County Unincorporated in FL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Okaloosa County Unincorporated FL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Okaloosa County Unincorporated, FL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Okaloosa County Unincorporated, Florida?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Okaloosa County Unincorporated, Florida as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    0.36%2003.10
    Parking garage or lot0.36%2003.10
    Industrial
    48.72%273673.04
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)34.50%193752.30
    General industrial1.01%5686.85
    Contractors office2.00%11236.42
    Manufacturing0.66%3683.75
    Storage and warehouses48.72%273673.04
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction46.36%260417.10
    Residential
    44.42%249476.48
    Multi family dwelling mixed use38.13%214141.55
    Multi family dwelling35.77%200884.53
    Dwellings (unspecified)7.19%40402.68
    Single family dwelling43.49%244268.82
    Communal housing8.02%45053.98
    Mobile and floating homes0.26%1436.38
    Two family dwelling2.28%12819.08
    Mechanical
    57.00%320147.48
    Utility structures57.00%320147.48
    Communication towers48.90%274644.46
    Agriculture
    33.48%188065.45
    Agricultural and hunting33.48%188065.45
    Other
    57.10%320729.59
    Temporary uses33.48%188065.45
    Signage3.19%17911.10
    Accessory43.60%244867.34
    Multiple56.39%316712.83
    Uncategorized33.48%188065.45
    Retail
    36.67%205977.04
    Professional services2.18%12224.75
    Eating and drinking establishments2.53%14227.35
    Restricted retail35.66%200289.70
    Personal services2.18%12224.26
    General retail2.83%15908.01
    Community
    57.10%320729.59
    Medical14.40%80892.65
    Schools and universities56.01%314605.69
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure56.75%318727.02
    Public, quasi-public, and government56.75%318726.49
    Lodging
    2.18%12224.26
    Bed & breakfast2.18%12224.26
    Commercial
    36.67%205993.46
    Non-retail sales2.66%14920.18
    General commercial33.84%190084.96
    Automobile related uses2.53%14227.35
    Research and laboratory facilities36.32%203973.95
    Professional office2.18%12224.75
    Entertainment35.84%201304.97

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Okaloosa County Unincorporated