Coweta County Unincorporated, Georgia

Last Reviewed
6th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Coweta County Unincorporated, GA

Largest Zones in Coweta County Unincorporated, GA

0%20%40%60%80%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Coweta County Unincorporated in GA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Coweta County Unincorporated GA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Coweta County Unincorporated, GA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Coweta County Unincorporated, Georgia?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Coweta County Unincorporated, Georgia as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    3.81%9989.11
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)3.81%9989.11
    General industrial3.75%9831.75
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities3.06%8019.54
    Contractors office3.81%9989.11
    Manufacturing3.80%9949.24
    Storage and warehouses3.80%9949.24
    Residential
    92.25%241834.02
    Accessory dwelling unit91.64%240230.18
    Multi family dwelling0.14%360.42
    Dwellings (unspecified)88.40%231748.93
    Single family dwelling91.76%240537.66
    Communal housing0.49%1296.36
    Two family dwelling0.14%360.42
    Mobile and floating homes3.30%8649.01
    Mechanical
    0.04%117.48
    Communication towers0.04%117.48
    Agriculture
    93.59%245334.84
    Agricultural and hunting93.59%245334.84
    Other
    97.70%256115.86
    Signage0.29%765.56
    Temporary uses90.12%236245.38
    Accessory95.76%251040.01
    Multiple95.65%250750.09
    Retail
    94.33%247272.95
    Professional services5.57%14612.43
    Eating and drinking establishments2.11%5520.20
    Restricted retail0.07%179.60
    Personal services93.91%246193.66
    General retail5.81%15236.16
    Community
    97.69%256101.15
    Medical92.65%242877.04
    Schools and universities97.58%255811.24
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure0.06%157.36
    Public, quasi-public, and government97.69%256101.15
    Lodging
    0.41%1075.66
    Hotel/motel0.41%1075.66
    Bed & breakfast0.05%139.73
    Commercial
    94.08%246625.14
    Non-retail sales3.82%10011.36
    General commercial3.88%10159.49
    Automobile related uses5.49%14402.18
    Research and laboratory facilities0.02%39.88
    Professional office5.56%14575.22
    Entertainment92.21%241724.31

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Coweta County Unincorporated