Rock Island, Illinois

Last Reviewed
29th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconAdministrative uses

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Rock Island, IL

Largest Zones in Rock Island, IL

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Rock Island in IL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Rock Island IL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Rock Island, IL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Rock Island, Illinois?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Rock Island, Illinois as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    54.68%5206.28
    Parking garage or lot54.68%5206.28
    Industrial
    37.00%3523.58
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)19.02%1810.90
    General industrial8.12%772.77
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities15.52%1477.61
    Contractors office23.00%2190.24
    Manufacturing22.56%2148.62
    Hazardous materials handling or processing7.18%684.15
    Storage and warehouses35.64%3393.34
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction7.18%684.15
    Residential
    72.22%6877.07
    Dwellings (unspecified)24.09%2294.19
    Single family dwelling45.76%4357.19
    Communal housing56.70%5399.46
    Mobile and floating homes0.50%47.61
    Two family dwelling15.83%1507.12
    Mechanical
    46.03%4383.32
    Utility structures39.92%3800.92
    Communication towers7.05%671.01
    Agriculture
    79.72%7590.79
    Agricultural and hunting79.72%7590.79
    Other
    100.00%9522.21
    Accessory97.11%9246.94
    Multiple97.61%9294.54
    Uncategorized48.15%4584.86
    Retail
    47.46%4519.10
    Professional services7.48%712.64
    Eating and drinking establishments31.94%3041.49
    Restricted retail22.07%2101.62
    Personal services22.07%2101.62
    General retail23.00%2190.24
    Community
    88.78%8453.48
    Medical23.36%2224.05
    Schools and universities46.25%4404.11
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure13.74%1308.16
    Public, quasi-public, and government81.59%7769.33
    Lodging
    53.24%5069.83
    Short term rental52.31%4981.21
    Hotel/motel7.05%671.01
    Bed & breakfast10.88%1036.36
    Commercial
    97.11%9246.94
    Non-retail sales6.12%582.40
    Automobile related uses12.55%1195.00
    Research and laboratory facilities22.56%2148.62
    Professional office72.65%6918.08
    Entertainment30.57%2911.25

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Rock Island