Johnson County Unincorporated, Iowa

Last Reviewed
14th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconConditional uses
  • iconAdministrative uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Johnson County Unincorporated, IA

Largest Zones in Johnson County Unincorporated, IA

0%20%40%60%80%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Johnson County Unincorporated in IA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Johnson County Unincorporated IA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Johnson County Unincorporated, IA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Johnson County Unincorporated, Iowa?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Johnson County Unincorporated, Iowa as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    91.54%318689.68
    Parking garage or lot91.54%318689.68
    Industrial
    92.01%320319.45
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.53%1861.37
    General industrial0.04%156.15
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities86.28%300358.14
    Contractors office86.50%301137.20
    Manufacturing86.58%301400.78
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.04%156.15
    Storage and warehouses91.93%320050.00
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction84.96%295757.36
    Residential
    91.86%319787.20
    Accessory dwelling unit91.46%318397.37
    Multi family dwelling5.36%18676.33
    Dwellings (unspecified)91.85%319753.35
    Single family dwelling91.50%318545.17
    Communal housing6.82%23731.38
    Two family dwelling0.03%90.99
    Mobile and floating homes0.31%1070.42
    Mechanical
    97.78%340403.37
    Utility structures97.78%340403.37
    Communication towers97.78%340403.37
    Agriculture
    91.56%318744.56
    Agricultural and hunting91.56%318744.56
    Other
    97.80%340464.08
    Temporary uses86.55%301293.35
    Accessory97.78%340403.37
    Multiple97.80%340464.08
    Uncategorized0.05%181.64
    Retail
    91.99%320258.75
    Eating and drinking establishments91.92%319987.01
    Restricted retail0.08%271.74
    Personal services91.52%318620.88
    General retail86.58%301400.78
    Community
    97.78%340414.12
    Medical6.82%23731.38
    Schools and universities91.84%319737.24
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure84.91%295601.21
    Public, quasi-public, and government97.78%340414.12
    Lodging
    91.68%319170.57
    Short term rental91.46%318397.37
    Hotel/motel86.32%300494.24
    Bed & breakfast91.42%318272.53
    Commercial
    92.02%320369.41
    Non-retail sales0.37%1294.69
    Automobile related uses0.48%1679.73
    General commercial0.44%1523.58
    Professional office0.35%1224.28
    Entertainment92.02%320369.41

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Johnson County Unincorporated