Boone County Unincorporated, Kentucky

Last Reviewed
6th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Boone County Unincorporated, KY

Largest Zones in Boone County Unincorporated, KY

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Boone County Unincorporated in KY divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Boone County Unincorporated KY and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Boone County Unincorporated, KY along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Boone County Unincorporated, Kentucky?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Boone County Unincorporated, Kentucky as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    81.16%123948.19
    Contractors office6.71%10249.40
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)9.61%14683.08
    General industrial10.67%16298.67
    Hazardous materials handling or processing4.72%7207.54
    Manufacturing9.34%14263.08
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities79.65%121642.92
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction1.94%2967.57
    Storage and warehouses74.77%114191.79
    Agriculture
    99.26%151592.64
    Agricultural and hunting99.26%151592.64
    Community
    99.99%152701.01
    Medical85.97%131297.24
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.99%152701.01
    Schools and universities98.00%149666.04
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure68.31%104323.31
    Residential
    89.92%137323.71
    Accessory dwelling unit87.60%133784.95
    Communal housing88.82%135641.50
    Dwellings (unspecified)3.46%5278.00
    Mobile and floating homes86.84%132625.04
    Multi family dwelling4.50%6867.43
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.00%0.37
    Single family dwelling86.58%132226.31
    Two family dwelling84.86%129600.00
    Lodging
    90.14%137655.53
    Bed & breakfast1.39%2129.93
    Hotel/motel1.76%2683.74
    Short term rental88.69%135451.43
    Mechanical
    99.26%151592.64
    Utility structures99.26%151592.64
    Communication towers10.87%16597.49
    Commercial
    98.76%150826.10
    Non-retail sales9.28%14173.29
    General commercial2.12%3238.67
    Automobile related uses11.52%17599.74
    Professional office12.77%19505.09
    Entertainment97.76%149300.36
    Other
    99.99%152701.01
    Signage99.26%151592.64
    Temporary uses87.00%132870.45
    Accessory99.26%151592.64
    Multiple78.81%120353.83
    Uncategorized0.00%0.37
    Retail
    89.27%136325.02
    Professional services12.77%19505.09
    Eating and drinking establishments15.30%23368.16
    Restricted retail13.81%21084.45
    Personal services86.20%131637.09
    General retail81.71%124780.53
    Parking
    99.26%151592.64
    Parking garage or lot99.26%151592.64

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Boone County Unincorporated