Franklin County Unincorporated, Kentucky

Last Reviewed
20th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Franklin County Unincorporated, KY

Largest Zones in Franklin County Unincorporated, KY

0%20%40%60%80%100%sq. m

    The Zoning Map for the City of Franklin County Unincorporated in KY divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Franklin County Unincorporated KY and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Franklin County Unincorporated, KY along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Franklin County Unincorporated, Kentucky?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Franklin County Unincorporated, Kentucky as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    2.72%3399.44
    Parking garage or lot2.72%3399.44
    Industrial
    95.63%119548.84
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)9.46%11821.51
    General industrial1.93%2414.32
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities9.46%11821.51
    Contractors office2.55%3193.94
    Manufacturing95.61%119527.02
    Storage and warehouses9.24%11545.02
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction9.46%11821.51
    Residential
    99.64%124565.11
    Multi family dwelling1.69%2117.45
    Single family dwelling97.56%121965.16
    Communal housing96.73%120929.50
    Mobile and floating homes93.22%116540.52
    Two family dwelling9.24%11545.94
    Mechanical
    2.55%3193.94
    Utility structures2.55%3193.94
    Communication towers1.91%2392.50
    Agriculture
    97.72%122158.06
    Agricultural and hunting97.72%122158.06
    Other
    99.06%123831.57
    Signage0.81%1006.94
    Accessory7.30%9130.70
    Multiple96.37%120470.37
    Uncategorized98.89%123626.08
    Retail
    9.94%12425.80
    Professional services9.92%12403.98
    Eating and drinking establishments0.86%1075.66
    Restricted retail9.62%12027.01
    Personal services1.15%1431.44
    General retail9.92%12404.61
    Community
    99.96%124956.88
    Medical9.62%12027.01
    Schools and universities99.06%123831.57
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure2.32%2895.63
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.96%124956.88
    Lodging
    96.51%120655.18
    Short term rental95.83%119796.27
    Hotel/motel0.40%503.13
    Bed & breakfast93.88%117367.16
    Commercial
    96.38%120487.88
    Non-retail sales2.72%3399.44
    Automobile related uses9.46%11821.51
    General commercial8.29%10368.05
    Research and laboratory facilities2.74%3421.27
    Professional office2.74%3421.27
    Entertainment95.61%119527.02

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Franklin County Unincorporated