Independence, Kentucky

Last Reviewed
9th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconTemporary uses

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Independence, KY

Largest Zones in Independence, KY

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Independence in KY divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Independence KY and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Independence, KY along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Independence, Kentucky?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Independence, Kentucky as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    1.83%213.42
    Parking garage or lot1.83%213.42
    Industrial
    100.00%11636.48
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.89%103.55
    General industrial9.86%1146.99
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities12.62%1468.26
    Contractors office90.14%10489.49
    Manufacturing4.71%547.89
    Storage and warehouses4.79%557.67
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction2.71%315.83
    Residential
    94.97%11051.17
    Accessory dwelling unit74.51%8670.39
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.50%174.92
    Multi family dwelling1.98%230.55
    Dwellings (unspecified)11.84%1377.54
    Single family dwelling75.29%8761.26
    Communal housing85.03%9895.05
    Two family dwelling55.81%6494.09
    Mobile and floating homes0.22%26.10
    Agriculture
    76.48%8899.42
    Agricultural and hunting76.48%8899.42
    Other
    100.00%11636.48
    Temporary uses1.86%216.46
    Accessory90.14%10489.49
    Multiple98.84%11501.61
    Retail
    90.14%10489.49
    Professional services4.71%547.89
    Eating and drinking establishments4.71%547.89
    Restricted retail80.00%9309.15
    Personal services23.97%2788.97
    General retail90.14%10489.49
    Community
    100.00%11636.48
    Medical88.91%10345.49
    Schools and universities88.98%10354.62
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure3.95%460.21
    Public, quasi-public, and government97.29%11320.65
    Lodging
    76.17%8863.29
    Short term rental76.17%8863.29
    Bed & breakfast76.09%8854.16
    Commercial
    80.00%9309.15
    General commercial0.08%9.13
    Automobile related uses4.66%541.80
    Research and laboratory facilities2.85%331.44
    Professional office4.66%541.80
    Entertainment80.00%9309.15

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Independence