Zoning for Baltimore County Unincorporated, MD

Largest Zones in Baltimore County Unincorporated, MD

0%10%20%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Baltimore County Unincorporated in MD divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Baltimore County Unincorporated MD and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Baltimore County Unincorporated, MD along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Baltimore County Unincorporated, MD?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Baltimore County Unincorporated, MD as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail96.44%630972.77
    Eating and drinking establishments73.94%483728.49
    General retail80.13%524240.33
    Personal services87.66%573531.68
    Professional services5.28%34516.1
    Restricted retail4.86%31816.51
    Community97.03%634822.17
    Medical7.64%49973.72
    Residential care facilities46.36%303320.4
    Schools and universities68.34%447144.31
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure63.4%414789.9
    Residential74.97%490514.7
    Communal housing7.37%48213.09
    Dwellings (unspecified)2.21%14458.88
    Mobile home park51.63%337779.2
    Multi family dwelling0.24%1580.26
    Multi family dwelling mixed use2.88%18836.53
    Single family dwelling67.29%440256.03
    Commercial83.15%544011.52
    Automobile related uses7.84%51263.67
    Entertainment82.8%541741.11
    General commercial0.01%96.75
    Non-retail sales5.1%33398.79
    Professional office2.48%16250.55
    Research and laboratory facilities10.76%70414.28
    Lodging15.24%99693.38
    Bed & breakfast12.33%80671.02
    Hotel/motel2.91%19022.36
    Industrial82.8%541745.24
    Contractors office51.54%337185.87
    Dirt54.06%353688.81
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)8.3%54291.62
    General industrial6.26%40954.08
    Hazardous materials handling or processing4.93%32253.42
    Manufacturing23.04%150771.35
    Mining and resource extraction2.86%18739.78
    Storage and warehouses54.28%355112.54
    Parking20.94%136987.12
    Parking garage or lot20.94%136987.12
    Agriculture75.58%494474.55
    Agricultural and hunting75.58%494474.55
    Other75.49%493916.99
    Accessory74.65%488375.35
    Multiple68.23%446417.42
    Signage20.74%135668.84
    Temporary uses4.84%31641.09
    Uncategorized20.26%132543.88
    Mechanical75.47%493740.22
    Utility structures75.47%493740.22

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.