Cascade, Michigan

Last Reviewed
14th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Cascade, MI

Largest Zones in Cascade, MI

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Cascade in MI divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Cascade MI and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Cascade, MI along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Cascade, Michigan?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Cascade, Michigan as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    12.73%2699.22
    Parking garage or lot12.73%2699.22
    Industrial
    58.25%12347.80
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)19.68%4170.77
    General industrial2.47%524.00
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities39.97%8471.45
    Contractors office1.41%299.24
    Manufacturing43.92%9308.49
    Storage and warehouses46.47%9850.30
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction33.30%7058.70
    Residential
    78.97%16738.99
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.40%84.11
    Multi family dwelling4.36%925.16
    Dwellings (unspecified)64.21%13609.65
    Single family dwelling74.88%15871.60
    Communal housing64.18%13604.64
    Two family dwelling0.40%84.11
    Mechanical
    84.66%17944.74
    Utility structures84.64%17940.27
    Communication towers82.03%17387.66
    Agriculture
    62.31%13208.43
    Agricultural and hunting62.31%13208.43
    Other
    97.71%20710.39
    Signage8.66%1835.92
    Temporary uses52.53%11135.02
    Accessory90.25%19128.96
    Multiple44.60%9453.18
    Uncategorized0.07%14.66
    Retail
    57.68%12226.75
    Professional services22.69%4810.25
    Eating and drinking establishments19.80%4196.92
    Restricted retail0.16%33.79
    Personal services56.35%11943.48
    General retail57.02%12086.41
    Community
    89.18%18902.61
    Medical51.00%10810.25
    Schools and universities83.37%17670.92
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure15.35%3252.73
    Public, quasi-public, and government89.09%18884.25
    Lodging
    77.22%16367.00
    Hotel/motel47.53%10074.37
    Bed & breakfast55.15%11689.31
    Commercial
    27.03%5730.02
    Non-retail sales22.80%4832.93
    General commercial0.11%23.95
    Automobile related uses19.98%4235.43
    Research and laboratory facilities9.41%1994.53
    Professional office24.79%5254.92
    Entertainment4.98%1056.61

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Cascade