Garfield Charter Township, Michigan

Last Reviewed
20th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Garfield Charter Township, MI

Largest Zones in Garfield Charter Township, MI

0%20%40%60%80%100%sq. m

    The Zoning Map for the City of Garfield Charter Township in MI divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Garfield Charter Township MI and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Garfield Charter Township, MI along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Garfield Charter Township, Michigan?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Garfield Charter Township, Michigan as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    42.50%7047.18
    Parking garage or lot42.50%7047.18
    Industrial
    61.48%10195.22
    General industrial8.48%1405.61
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities61.48%10195.22
    Contractors office8.48%1405.61
    Manufacturing9.98%1654.10
    Hazardous materials handling or processing3.45%571.59
    Storage and warehouses8.48%1405.61
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction54.96%9112.72
    Residential
    97.48%16164.34
    Multi family dwelling mixed use14.10%2337.39
    Multi family dwelling4.27%707.60
    Dwellings (unspecified)53.01%8789.61
    Single family dwelling80.28%13312.05
    Communal housing88.21%14626.41
    Mobile and floating homes1.62%268.36
    Two family dwelling4.62%766.76
    Mechanical
    94.64%15693.09
    Utility structures93.58%15517.74
    Communication towers63.83%10583.89
    Agriculture
    88.75%14715.72
    Agricultural and hunting88.75%14715.72
    Other
    100.00%16582.01
    Temporary uses4.28%709.01
    Accessory98.50%16333.52
    Multiple6.14%1017.97
    Retail
    63.66%10555.41
    Professional services12.15%2014.28
    Eating and drinking establishments6.58%1091.76
    Restricted retail2.78%461.80
    Personal services63.66%10555.41
    General retail63.66%10555.41
    Community
    100.00%16582.01
    Medical63.66%10555.41
    Schools and universities72.18%11968.70
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure64.26%10655.75
    Public, quasi-public, and government100.00%16582.01
    Lodging
    64.61%10712.82
    Hotel/motel6.14%1017.97
    Bed & breakfast58.47%9694.85
    Commercial
    67.10%11127.00
    Non-retail sales15.06%2497.37
    General commercial5.09%843.27
    Automobile related uses12.75%2114.62
    Research and laboratory facilities9.01%1494.12
    Professional office12.15%2014.28
    Entertainment64.63%10716.22

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Garfield Charter Township