Livingston Township, Michigan

Last Reviewed
6th May 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Livingston Township, MI

Largest Zones in Livingston Township, MI

0%20%40%60%80%100%sq. m

    The Zoning Map for the City of Livingston Township in MI divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Livingston Township MI and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Livingston Township, MI along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Livingston Township, Michigan?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Livingston Township, Michigan as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    27.12%5893.56
    Parking garage or lot27.12%5893.56
    Industrial
    100.00%21734.50
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)1.09%237.11
    General industrial2.40%520.99
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities69.11%15020.00
    Contractors office1.72%374.16
    Manufacturing2.81%611.26
    Hazardous materials handling or processing1.09%237.11
    Storage and warehouses94.98%20642.62
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction83.29%18101.69
    Residential
    100.00%21734.50
    Accessory dwelling unit26.28%5712.89
    Multi family dwelling5.99%1302.51
    Dwellings (unspecified)72.62%15784.50
    Single family dwelling97.19%21123.24
    Communal housing94.30%20495.79
    Mobile and floating homes7.21%1566.00
    Two family dwelling95.62%20782.92
    Mechanical
    95.39%20732.89
    Utility structures95.39%20732.89
    Communication towers95.39%20732.89
    Agriculture
    92.58%20121.63
    Agricultural and hunting92.58%20121.63
    Other
    100.00%21734.50
    Temporary uses69.72%15152.85
    Accessory92.58%20121.63
    Multiple92.47%20098.29
    Uncategorized95.39%20732.89
    Retail
    87.86%19096.69
    Professional services85.21%18519.26
    Eating and drinking establishments81.55%17724.29
    Restricted retail1.09%237.11
    Personal services83.06%18051.67
    General retail7.62%1656.28
    Community
    100.00%21734.50
    Medical86.30%18756.37
    Schools and universities26.44%5746.74
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure86.16%18725.89
    Public, quasi-public, and government100.00%21734.50
    Lodging
    92.47%20098.29
    Hotel/motel24.61%5349.24
    Bed & breakfast84.44%18352.58
    Commercial
    98.43%21394.18
    Non-retail sales1.09%237.11
    General commercial1.72%374.16
    Automobile related uses84.91%18455.46
    Research and laboratory facilities67.39%14645.84
    Professional office6.53%1419.18
    Entertainment98.02%21303.91

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Livingston Township