Clayton, North Carolina

Last Reviewed
23rd Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Clayton, NC

Largest Zones in Clayton, NC

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Clayton in NC divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Clayton NC and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Clayton, NC along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Clayton, North Carolina?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Clayton, North Carolina as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    7.18%2016.69
    Parking garage or lot7.18%2016.69
    Industrial
    16.55%4649.83
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)11.59%3256.58
    General industrial6.86%1927.33
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities7.90%2219.92
    Contractors office9.03%2537.06
    Manufacturing11.63%3269.26
    Storage and warehouses13.99%3930.31
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction1.47%413.59
    Residential
    79.23%22262.78
    Multi family dwelling mixed use11.33%3182.69
    Multi family dwelling3.50%983.62
    Dwellings (unspecified)7.21%2025.34
    Single family dwelling71.81%20177.60
    Communal housing79.23%22262.78
    Two family dwelling3.29%925.82
    Mobile and floating homes59.52%16724.16
    Mechanical
    85.65%24069.11
    Utility structures85.65%24069.11
    Communication towers85.65%24069.11
    Agriculture
    77.24%21703.73
    Agricultural and hunting77.24%21703.73
    Other
    84.31%23691.76
    Multiple77.46%21766.48
    Uncategorized70.79%19892.04
    Retail
    67.40%18940.59
    Professional services5.85%1643.97
    Eating and drinking establishments8.54%2400.41
    Restricted retail6.88%1934.67
    Personal services8.54%2400.41
    General retail67.40%18940.59
    Community
    85.65%24069.11
    Medical10.81%3037.22
    Schools and universities85.65%24069.11
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure10.81%3037.22
    Public, quasi-public, and government85.65%24069.11
    Lodging
    62.94%17687.35
    Hotel/motel2.62%734.84
    Bed & breakfast60.98%17136.87
    Commercial
    75.27%21150.59
    Non-retail sales70.50%19809.44
    General commercial8.54%2400.41
    Automobile related uses13.57%3812.40
    Research and laboratory facilities14.77%4151.58
    Professional office14.24%4000.67
    Entertainment13.46%3780.98

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Clayton