Haverford Township, Pennsylvania

Last Reviewed
28th Aug 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconAccessory uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Parking Requirements

  • iconMedical
  • iconMultiple
  • iconAccessory
  • iconProfessional Office
  • iconProfessional Services

Planning and Zoning for Haverford Township, PA

Largest Zones in Haverford Township, PA

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Haverford Township in PA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Haverford Township PA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Haverford Township, PA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Haverford Township, Pennsylvania?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Haverford Township, Pennsylvania as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    24.41%1556.07
    Parking garage or lot24.41%1556.07
    Industrial
    33.35%2126.01
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)12.14%774.02
    General industrial0.46%29.06
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities0.46%29.06
    Contractors office0.19%11.86
    Manufacturing2.92%185.87
    Storage and warehouses32.11%2047.28
    Residential
    85.09%5425.02
    Multi family dwelling9.69%617.97
    Dwellings (unspecified)1.23%78.73
    Single family dwelling71.25%4542.82
    Communal housing28.98%1847.69
    Two family dwelling8.48%540.84
    Mobile and floating homes10.43%665.28
    Mechanical
    94.09%5998.53
    Utility structures94.09%5998.53
    Communication towers88.06%5614.45
    Agriculture
    24.86%1585.13
    Agricultural and hunting24.86%1585.13
    Other
    47.60%3034.70
    Temporary uses0.19%11.86
    Signage24.76%1578.50
    Accessory47.60%3034.70
    Multiple23.19%1478.63
    Retail
    4.75%302.95
    Professional services4.30%273.89
    Eating and drinking establishments3.48%222.16
    Restricted retail1.22%78.07
    Personal services2.81%179.24
    General retail3.27%208.29
    Community
    94.09%5998.53
    Medical15.33%977.22
    Schools and universities86.12%5490.74
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure76.92%4903.97
    Public, quasi-public, and government47.60%3034.70
    Lodging
    3.13%199.73
    Short term rental0.19%11.86
    Hotel/motel3.13%199.73
    Commercial
    29.16%1859.02
    Non-retail sales2.92%185.87
    General commercial1.22%78.07
    Automobile related uses1.68%107.13
    Research and laboratory facilities0.64%40.92
    Professional office29.16%1859.02
    Entertainment2.92%185.87

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Haverford Township