State College, Pennsylvania

Last Reviewed
12th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for State College, PA

Largest Zones in State College, PA

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of State College in PA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in State College PA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of State College, PA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in State College, Pennsylvania?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within State College, Pennsylvania as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    97.10%2843.81
    Parking garage or lot97.10%2843.81
    Industrial
    87.28%2556.07
    General industrial7.70%225.49
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities7.70%225.49
    Manufacturing87.28%2556.07
    Storage and warehouses8.86%259.45
    Residential
    95.22%2788.54
    Multi family dwelling mixed use84.17%2464.93
    Multi family dwelling16.04%469.88
    Dwellings (unspecified)93.70%2744.24
    Single family dwelling67.80%1985.66
    Communal housing82.65%2420.62
    Two family dwelling67.80%1985.66
    Mechanical
    22.79%667.43
    Utility structures22.79%667.43
    Communication towers22.79%667.43
    Agriculture
    95.22%2788.54
    Agricultural and hunting95.22%2788.54
    Other
    100.00%2928.61
    Temporary uses59.86%1753.20
    Signage74.31%2176.38
    Accessory98.62%2888.11
    Multiple100.00%2928.61
    Retail
    98.20%2875.91
    Professional services29.07%851.30
    Eating and drinking establishments30.46%892.18
    Restricted retail6.23%182.37
    Personal services90.59%2653.09
    General retail69.04%2022.00
    Community
    98.49%2884.31
    Medical94.80%2776.34
    Schools and universities91.69%2685.19
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure22.79%667.43
    Public, quasi-public, and government95.37%2793.16
    Lodging
    90.59%2653.09
    Short term rental67.80%1985.66
    Hotel/motel25.86%757.47
    Bed & breakfast67.80%1985.66
    Commercial
    98.20%2875.91
    Non-retail sales22.99%673.35
    General commercial4.96%145.14
    Automobile related uses70.91%2076.81
    Research and laboratory facilities23.95%701.39
    Professional office72.83%2132.99
    Entertainment26.19%767.00

    Popular Zoning Searches Around State College