Florence, South Carolina

Last Reviewed
21st Aug 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Parking Requirements

  • iconMedical
  • iconAccessory
  • iconGeneral Retail
  • iconBed & Breakfast
  • iconCommunal Housing
  • iconPersonal Services
  • iconGeneral Commercial
  • iconUtility Structures
  • iconMulti Family Dwelling
  • iconSingle Family Dwelling
  • iconAgricultural and Hunting
  • iconSchools and Universities
  • iconMulti Family Dwelling Mixed Use

Planning and Zoning for Florence, SC

Largest Zones in Florence, SC

0%5%10%15%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Florence in SC divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Florence SC and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Florence, SC along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Florence, South Carolina?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Florence, South Carolina as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    30.01%4213.98
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)15.38%2159.58
    General industrial12.12%1702.27
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities3.84%539.25
    Manufacturing21.25%2984.17
    Storage and warehouses15.38%2159.58
    Residential
    81.22%11405.09
    Accessory dwelling unit20.29%2848.90
    Multi family dwelling mixed use29.23%4104.28
    Multi family dwelling35.47%4981.46
    Dwellings (unspecified)11.26%1581.78
    Single family dwelling49.87%7003.17
    Communal housing31.01%4354.46
    Mobile and floating homes22.59%3172.14
    Two family dwelling20.39%2863.34
    Mechanical
    54.79%7693.88
    Utility structures54.79%7693.88
    Communication towers35.84%5032.51
    Agriculture
    46.27%6497.46
    Agricultural and hunting46.27%6497.46
    Other
    91.34%12826.87
    Accessory78.02%10956.39
    Multiple58.15%8165.53
    Uncategorized54.79%7693.88
    Retail
    54.79%7693.88
    Eating and drinking establishments42.78%6007.40
    Restricted retail16.56%2325.76
    Personal services32.96%4628.97
    General retail42.78%6007.40
    Community
    91.34%12826.87
    Medical29.47%4138.91
    Schools and universities77.42%10872.22
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure10.12%1421.78
    Public, quasi-public, and government54.79%7693.88
    Lodging
    76.04%10677.90
    Short term rental75.80%10644.50
    Hotel/motel26.17%3674.73
    Bed & breakfast22.35%3138.08
    Commercial
    42.78%6007.40
    Non-retail sales3.84%539.25
    Automobile related uses18.46%2592.62
    General commercial14.25%2001.60
    Research and laboratory facilities12.12%1702.27
    Entertainment40.11%5631.73

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Florence