Horry County Unincorporated, South Carolina

Last Reviewed
9th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Horry County Unincorporated, SC

Largest Zones in Horry County Unincorporated, SC

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Horry County Unincorporated in SC divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Horry County Unincorporated SC and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Horry County Unincorporated, SC along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Horry County Unincorporated, South Carolina?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Horry County Unincorporated, South Carolina as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    2.28%14801.23
    Parking garage or lot2.28%14801.23
    Industrial
    76.84%498710.72
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)76.55%496822.15
    General industrial0.47%3053.77
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities74.56%483904.00
    Manufacturing75.52%490158.35
    Storage and warehouses76.71%497901.69
    Residential
    94.18%611285.07
    Accessory dwelling unit2.78%18033.62
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.47%3053.77
    Multi family dwelling18.85%122347.33
    Dwellings (unspecified)3.65%23689.10
    Single family dwelling93.63%607669.56
    Communal housing19.30%125251.50
    Two family dwelling3.98%25822.10
    Mobile and floating homes82.11%532924.11
    Agriculture
    90.18%585285.21
    Agricultural and hunting90.18%585285.21
    Other
    87.02%564763.20
    Temporary uses79.54%516217.35
    Signage3.91%25398.28
    Accessory86.93%564196.16
    Multiple81.71%530315.02
    Uncategorized74.50%483542.31
    Retail
    81.71%530353.28
    Professional services75.76%491676.70
    Eating and drinking establishments76.83%498657.94
    Restricted retail80.71%523824.50
    Personal services75.62%490802.93
    General retail76.84%498717.42
    Community
    96.00%623090.67
    Medical75.62%490767.47
    Schools and universities89.07%578112.24
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure75.67%491124.98
    Public, quasi-public, and government95.85%622127.12
    Lodging
    90.19%585373.29
    Hotel/motel2.21%14365.01
    Bed & breakfast88.96%577365.00
    Commercial
    80.97%525492.20
    Non-retail sales18.28%118623.92
    General commercial77.08%500249.20
    Automobile related uses76.58%497054.50
    Research and laboratory facilities0.49%3189.91
    Professional office78.32%508313.09
    Entertainment2.62%17019.41

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Horry County Unincorporated