Henderson, Texas

Last Reviewed
15th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Henderson, TX

Largest Zones in Henderson, TX

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Henderson in TX divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Henderson TX and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Henderson, TX along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Henderson, Texas?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Henderson, Texas as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    20.55%1701.43
    Parking garage or lot20.55%1701.43
    Industrial
    34.71%2873.90
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)24.82%2054.95
    General industrial11.61%961.09
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities32.98%2730.65
    Contractors office23.61%1955.09
    Manufacturing23.61%1955.09
    Storage and warehouses25.34%2098.34
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction7.27%602.35
    Residential
    83.37%6903.45
    Multi family dwelling16.61%1375.68
    Dwellings (unspecified)2.57%213.01
    Single family dwelling73.70%6102.67
    Communal housing14.71%1218.07
    Mobile and floating homes4.40%364.53
    Two family dwelling5.86%485.42
    Mechanical
    36.07%2987.11
    Utility structures36.07%2987.11
    Communication towers20.97%1736.66
    Agriculture
    7.64%632.41
    Agricultural and hunting7.64%632.41
    Other
    94.98%7864.54
    Temporary uses94.97%7863.74
    Accessory75.42%6245.44
    Multiple10.27%850.21
    Uncategorized11.91%986.31
    Retail
    34.71%2873.90
    Professional services18.07%1495.99
    Eating and drinking establishments25.34%2098.34
    Personal services18.07%1495.99
    General retail34.40%2848.68
    Community
    42.34%3506.31
    Medical25.71%2128.78
    Schools and universities25.71%2128.78
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure7.27%602.35
    Public, quasi-public, and government42.34%3506.31
    Lodging
    60.81%5035.27
    Hotel/motel20.55%1701.43
    Bed & breakfast41.16%3408.49
    Commercial
    42.34%3506.31
    Non-retail sales31.25%2587.50
    Automobile related uses17.76%1470.77
    Research and laboratory facilities21.28%1761.88
    Professional office25.71%2128.78
    Entertainment26.60%2202.95

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Henderson