Frederick County Unincorporated, Virginia

Last Reviewed
12th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Frederick County Unincorporated, VA

Largest Zones in Frederick County Unincorporated, VA

0%20%40%60%80%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Frederick County Unincorporated in VA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Frederick County Unincorporated VA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Frederick County Unincorporated, VA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Frederick County Unincorporated, Virginia?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Frederick County Unincorporated, Virginia as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    2.51%6580.85
    Parking garage or lot2.51%6580.85
    Industrial
    86.45%226969.81
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)85.04%223272.01
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities85.06%223322.38
    Contractors office83.33%218769.86
    Manufacturing82.39%216301.66
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.33%863.62
    Storage and warehouses85.04%223272.01
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction80.32%210886.52
    Residential
    85.62%224800.27
    Accessory dwelling unit85.37%224144.44
    Multi family dwelling6.79%17819.33
    Single family dwelling85.37%224144.44
    Communal housing85.44%224325.90
    Mobile and floating homes78.77%206799.48
    Mechanical
    89.94%236142.91
    Utility structures89.94%236142.91
    Communication towers89.94%236142.91
    Agriculture
    83.48%219175.02
    Agricultural and hunting83.48%219175.02
    Other
    88.54%232445.12
    Temporary uses85.37%224144.44
    Accessory88.47%232263.65
    Multiple88.36%231970.75
    Retail
    86.48%227051.69
    Professional services4.65%12216.22
    Eating and drinking establishments85.09%223404.27
    Restricted retail1.50%3934.39
    Personal services83.24%218541.33
    General retail84.96%223052.38
    Community
    89.94%236142.91
    Medical86.50%227107.81
    Schools and universities88.56%232495.48
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure84.13%220874.07
    Public, quasi-public, and government89.94%236142.91
    Lodging
    86.49%227067.11
    Short term rental85.56%224618.81
    Hotel/motel83.02%217975.89
    Bed & breakfast85.37%224144.44
    Commercial
    89.94%236142.91
    Non-retail sales82.01%215303.89
    Automobile related uses84.97%223090.55
    General commercial89.94%236142.91
    Research and laboratory facilities0.54%1415.83
    Professional office6.39%16765.44
    Entertainment84.76%222540.65

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Frederick County Unincorporated