Roanoke County Unincorporated, Virginia

Last Reviewed
29th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Roanoke County Unincorporated, VA

Largest Zones in Roanoke County Unincorporated, VA

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Roanoke County Unincorporated in VA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Roanoke County Unincorporated VA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Roanoke County Unincorporated, VA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Roanoke County Unincorporated, Virginia?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Roanoke County Unincorporated, Virginia as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    99.49%152493.23
    Parking garage or lot99.49%152493.23
    Industrial
    99.38%152330.21
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)98.28%150646.01
    General industrial3.95%6056.95
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities73.13%112101.13
    Manufacturing82.08%125817.91
    Storage and warehouses74.42%114066.03
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction80.45%123309.79
    Residential
    99.44%152415.02
    Accessory dwelling unit97.07%148783.84
    Multi family dwelling97.68%149720.13
    Dwellings (unspecified)69.20%106072.63
    Single family dwelling95.87%146949.75
    Communal housing99.43%152403.47
    Mobile and floating homes95.27%146025.02
    Two family dwelling4.89%7496.29
    Mechanical
    99.99%153266.49
    Utility structures99.93%153176.73
    Communication towers99.99%153266.49
    Agriculture
    97.60%149602.85
    Agricultural and hunting97.60%149602.85
    Other
    99.44%152415.02
    Accessory97.68%149720.13
    Multiple4.37%6704.99
    Uncategorized0.44%678.57
    Retail
    99.93%153176.73
    Professional services83.08%127338.45
    Eating and drinking establishments4.38%6720.86
    Restricted retail1.70%2600.35
    Personal services99.43%152403.47
    General retail83.69%128274.73
    Community
    99.93%153176.73
    Medical83.18%127501.47
    Schools and universities99.93%153176.73
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure72.72%111462.57
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.93%153176.73
    Lodging
    96.79%148365.47
    Short term rental95.03%145658.87
    Hotel/motel71.28%109264.25
    Bed & breakfast96.79%148365.47
    Commercial
    83.69%128274.73
    Non-retail sales4.81%7379.01
    Automobile related uses5.42%8315.29
    Research and laboratory facilities3.99%6120.73
    Professional office5.42%8315.29
    Entertainment83.08%127338.45

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Roanoke County Unincorporated