Zoning for Calera, AL

Largest Zones in Calera, AL

0%5%10%15%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Calera in AL divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Calera AL and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Calera, AL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Calera, AL?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Calera, AL as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail50.16%10183.71
    Eating and drinking establishments14.74%2992.98
    General retail32.86%6671.9
    Personal services50.16%10183.71
    Professional services8.3%1685.15
    Restricted retail1.07%217.55
    Community76.25%15481.45
    Medical8.3%1685.15
    Residential care facilities2.72%552.53
    Schools and universities43.13%8755.87
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure24.56%4986.75
    Residential62.17%12623.3
    Accessory dwelling unit16.58%3366.82
    Communal housing1.82%369.29
    Dwellings (unspecified)28.03%5689.96
    Mobile home park18.23%3700.68
    Multi family dwelling3.3%670.23
    Multi family dwelling mixed use17.96%3647.14
    Single family dwelling34.63%7031.16
    Two family dwelling2.41%489.38
    Commercial72.86%14793.31
    Automobile related uses37.37%7587.34
    Entertainment26.42%5363.56
    General commercial16.89%3429.6
    Non-retail sales55.97%11363.72
    Professional office14.74%2993.48
    Research and laboratory facilities6.44%1308.34
    Lodging41.3%8386.08
    Bed & breakfast33.49%6798.9
    Hotel/motel8.3%1684.65
    Industrial38.47%7811.05
    Contractors office36.78%7467.26
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)7.23%1467.1
    General industrial30.14%6120.24
    Manufacturing24.8%5035.62
    Storage and warehouses29.55%6000.16
    Parking7.23%1467.6
    Parking garage or lot7.23%1467.6
    Agriculture25.25%5126.2
    Agricultural and hunting25.25%5126.2
    Other100%20302.66
    Accessory91.73%18623.46
    Multiple24.38%4950.04
    Temporary uses8.3%1684.65
    Uncategorized16.1%3269.35
    Mechanical82.06%16661.46
    Utility structures82.06%16661.46

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.