100 Weatherly Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35803

Last Reviewed
19th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconTemporary uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Parking Requirements

  • iconSingle Family Dwelling
  • iconAgricultural and Hunting

Planning and Zoning for Huntsville, AL

Largest Zones in Huntsville, AL

0%5%10%15%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Huntsville in AL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Huntsville AL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Huntsville, AL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Huntsville, Alabama?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Huntsville, Alabama as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    17.92%26143.12
    Parking garage or lot17.92%26143.12
    Industrial
    95.56%139364.88
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)6.41%9345.16
    General industrial19.28%28114.93
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities5.23%7624.24
    Contractors office0.39%564.29
    Manufacturing24.00%35001.11
    Storage and warehouses95.56%139364.88
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction13.83%20177.01
    Residential
    77.97%113713.27
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.52%2221.07
    Multi family dwelling18.20%26550.04
    Dwellings (unspecified)20.68%30163.16
    Single family dwelling61.83%90181.40
    Communal housing17.06%24874.95
    Two family dwelling18.89%27546.47
    Mobile and floating homes11.21%16343.78
    Mechanical
    97.38%142031.06
    Utility structures97.38%142031.06
    Communication towers93.85%136884.38
    Agriculture
    93.09%135763.56
    Agricultural and hunting93.09%135763.56
    Other
    97.41%142075.15
    Signage17.40%25375.21
    Temporary uses95.56%139364.88
    Accessory97.41%142075.15
    Multiple97.28%141874.05
    Uncategorized93.74%136714.71
    Retail
    83.61%121941.77
    Professional services10.30%15025.89
    Eating and drinking establishments23.57%34371.68
    Restricted retail13.11%19126.50
    Personal services20.23%29503.26
    General retail81.69%119141.91
    Community
    97.38%142031.06
    Medical14.85%21660.64
    Schools and universities83.16%121290.94
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure38.20%55718.02
    Public, quasi-public, and government97.38%142031.06
    Lodging
    15.66%22837.54
    Short term rental2.88%4206.54
    Hotel/motel15.66%22837.54
    Commercial
    44.56%64989.28
    Non-retail sales12.99%18946.24
    General commercial3.83%5592.67
    Automobile related uses8.24%12016.86
    Research and laboratory facilities19.46%28381.73
    Professional office36.27%52900.37
    Entertainment24.78%36134.75

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Huntsville