Waterford, Connecticut

Last Reviewed
22nd Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconSpecial uses
  • iconAccessory uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Waterford, CT

Largest Zones in Waterford, CT

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Waterford in CT divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Waterford CT and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Waterford, CT along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Waterford, Connecticut?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Waterford, Connecticut as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    2.64%566.37
    Parking garage or lot2.64%566.37
    Industrial
    18.60%3995.87
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)13.07%2808.78
    General industrial13.86%2978.07
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities11.66%2505.27
    Contractors office5.09%1093.84
    Manufacturing17.72%3807.28
    Storage and warehouses16.97%3645.58
    Residential
    84.90%18240.01
    Accessory dwelling unit84.07%18061.49
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.21%259.68
    Multi family dwelling23.44%5035.62
    Dwellings (unspecified)47.05%10108.72
    Single family dwelling84.08%18064.24
    Communal housing77.00%16542.67
    Mobile and floating homes0.23%50.10
    Mechanical
    99.62%21403.55
    Utility structures99.15%21302.41
    Communication towers99.24%21321.98
    Agriculture
    90.92%19534.98
    Agricultural and hunting90.92%19534.98
    Other
    99.99%21482.18
    Temporary uses8.69%1866.85
    Accessory98.35%21130.24
    Multiple94.19%20235.79
    Uncategorized46.50%9990.69
    Retail
    19.86%4267.13
    Professional services17.69%3800.53
    Eating and drinking establishments13.65%2932.56
    Personal services18.60%3996.69
    General retail19.65%4222.21
    Community
    99.99%21482.18
    Medical91.19%19591.78
    Schools and universities96.50%20732.67
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure16.21%3482.56
    Public, quasi-public, and government99.97%21478.17
    Lodging
    43.38%9319.31
    Hotel/motel43.38%9319.31
    Bed & breakfast0.17%37.35
    Commercial
    97.16%20875.16
    Non-retail sales16.70%3588.66
    General commercial1.41%303.90
    Automobile related uses9.92%2131.30
    Research and laboratory facilities92.10%19787.59
    Professional office18.83%4044.79
    Entertainment22.04%4735.98

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Waterford