Oviedo, Florida

Last Reviewed
9th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Oviedo, FL

Largest Zones in Oviedo, FL

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Oviedo in FL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Oviedo FL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Oviedo, FL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Oviedo, Florida?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Oviedo, Florida as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    14.54%1346.15
    Parking garage or lot14.54%1346.15
    Industrial
    14.51%1342.93
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)6.93%641.08
    General industrial1.53%141.67
    Manufacturing6.70%620.15
    Storage and warehouses14.51%1342.93
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction2.34%216.98
    Residential
    85.01%7869.25
    Accessory dwelling unit2.01%185.77
    Multi family dwelling6.51%602.88
    Dwellings (unspecified)58.56%5420.68
    Single family dwelling22.76%2107.08
    Communal housing26.45%2448.57
    Two family dwelling3.60%333.36
    Mobile and floating homes2.96%273.92
    Mechanical
    13.62%1261.03
    Utility structures9.11%843.51
    Communication towers12.81%1185.72
    Agriculture
    15.31%1417.51
    Agricultural and hunting15.31%1417.51
    Other
    34.75%3216.77
    Temporary uses34.75%3216.77
    Accessory22.76%2107.08
    Multiple14.28%1322.00
    Retail
    22.01%2037.83
    Professional services5.39%499.41
    Eating and drinking establishments5.39%499.41
    Restricted retail6.93%641.08
    Personal services22.01%2037.83
    General retail8.35%772.60
    Community
    93.30%8637.45
    Medical8.35%772.60
    Schools and universities34.75%3216.77
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure13.62%1261.03
    Public, quasi-public, and government93.30%8637.45
    Lodging
    13.24%1225.42
    Hotel/motel3.46%320.57
    Bed & breakfast9.77%904.86
    Commercial
    66.77%6180.97
    Non-retail sales6.04%559.19
    General commercial58.56%5420.68
    Automobile related uses4.99%462.23
    Professional office8.21%760.30
    Entertainment5.17%478.49

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Oviedo