Tallahassee, Florida

Last Reviewed
14th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Tallahassee, FL

Largest Zones in Tallahassee, FL

0%5%10%15%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Tallahassee in FL divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Tallahassee FL and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Tallahassee, FL along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Tallahassee, Florida?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Tallahassee, Florida as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    31.32%21182.65
    Contractors office6.24%4219.58
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)25.14%17004.15
    General industrial7.18%4856.98
    Manufacturing6.50%4395.16
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities14.33%9688.37
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction0.25%170.53
    Storage and warehouses24.99%16899.49
    Agriculture
    39.90%26985.84
    Agricultural and hunting39.90%26985.84
    Community
    78.74%53248.95
    Medical23.60%15962.00
    Public, quasi-public, and government78.74%53247.22
    Schools and universities53.79%36378.90
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure13.74%9293.02
    Residential
    63.00%42603.20
    Accessory dwelling unit0.03%18.35
    Communal housing16.29%11019.08
    Dwellings (unspecified)23.48%15880.47
    Mobile and floating homes11.14%7533.69
    Multi family dwelling16.26%10994.37
    Multi family dwelling mixed use8.96%6058.59
    Single family dwelling49.08%33189.36
    Two family dwelling16.32%11033.59
    Lodging
    15.76%10654.98
    Bed & breakfast2.68%1809.51
    Hotel/motel14.96%10119.82
    Mechanical
    42.87%28988.66
    Utility structures42.87%28988.66
    Communication towers3.79%2560.44
    Commercial
    23.55%15924.77
    Non-retail sales3.42%2314.89
    General commercial0.43%287.85
    Automobile related uses19.03%12867.81
    Research and laboratory facilities13.53%9151.72
    Professional office16.19%10951.08
    Entertainment21.49%14532.62
    Other
    69.46%46970.78
    Accessory46.78%31634.86
    Multiple52.98%35827.89
    Uncategorized7.12%4814.13
    Retail
    35.53%24029.22
    Professional services19.91%13465.52
    Eating and drinking establishments27.76%18771.50
    Restricted retail13.70%9265.97
    Personal services16.41%11095.12
    General retail23.84%16124.64
    Parking
    18.12%12253.01
    Parking garage or lot18.12%12253.01

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Tallahassee