Zoning for Villa Rica, GA

Largest Zones in Villa Rica, GA

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Villa Rica in GA divides the city’s real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get real estate records in Villa Rica GA and find the property data you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning mapping, code and ordinance records and data.

    Explore the zoning map of Villa Rica, GA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar to get:

    • Zoning Map Extract
    • List of Permitted Land Uses
    • Zoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification
    • Development Controls
    • Delivered within 24 hours
    • Video Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    Download Sample Report
    sample zoning report image

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Villa Rica, GA?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within the Villa Rica, GA as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
    Retail53.6%7226.48
    Eating and drinking establishments18.5%2494.24
    General retail15.5%2089.98
    Personal services42.08%5673.23
    Professional services15.37%2072.83
    Restricted retail25.89%3490.99
    Community66.79%9004.99
    Medical38.95%5251.83
    Residential care facilities39.73%5356.09
    Schools and universities40.15%5412.39
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure10.86%1464.79
    Residential39.86%5373.24
    Accessory dwelling unit32.36%4363.33
    Communal housing23.58%3179
    Dwellings (unspecified)1.78%239.64
    Multi family dwelling6.23%840.53
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.95%263.5
    Single family dwelling32.36%4363.33
    Two family dwelling3.76%506.78
    Commercial53.6%7226.48
    Automobile related uses28.77%3878.1
    Entertainment36%4853.25
    General commercial14.37%1937.75
    Non-retail sales10.78%1453.32
    Professional office18.5%2494.24
    Research and laboratory facilities16.55%2230.74
    Lodging38.95%5251.83
    Bed & breakfast25.41%3425.34
    Hotel/motel13.55%1826.48
    Industrial53.47%7209.33
    Contractors office42.74%5761.69
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)7.78%1049.06
    General industrial14.52%1957.5
    Hazardous materials handling or processing11.52%1553.24
    Manufacturing51.65%6962.98
    Mining and resource extraction35.1%4732.24
    Storage and warehouses29.89%4030.33
    Parking20.43%2754.54
    Parking garage or lot20.43%2754.54
    Agriculture23.58%3179
    Agricultural and hunting23.58%3179
    Other87.96%11859.19
    Accessory43.24%5829.05
    Multiple44.73%6030.14
    Uncategorized33.21%4476.9
    Mechanical35.1%4732.24
    Utility structures35.1%4732.24

    What is Zoning Code?

    Zoning codes have shaped major U.S. cities for over a century, serving as the backbone of urban development by defining the permissible land uses and activities within neighborhoods. Zoning regulations enable cities to exercise control over the use and development of land, establishing clear guidelines for commercial, industrial, residential, and agricultural purposes. Essentially, zoning determines the possibilities and limitations for construction on a property.

    How does Zoning Impact Real Estate Values?

    Zoning plays a pivotal role in the entire lifecycle of a home and significantly influences various stages. Extensive research conducted by Zillow has underscored the importance of zoning regulations, showing their impact on home values. According to Zillow Research, housing markets with stricter land use regulations experienced the highest growth in home values. In fact, the most restrictive metropolitan areas witnessed an average appreciation of 23.4%, more than double that of the least restrictive metros. It's worth noting that zoning regulations are determined locally, and different cities may have varying degrees of restrictiveness. Furthermore, even within a city's zoning system, individual zones can vary in their level of restrictions, including different types of single-family zones. Zoneomics offers the most detailed coverage of zoning data, providing valuable insights for you to integrate and grow your database. These insights encompass permitted land uses, re-zonings, variances, density controls, built form controls, envelopes, housing supply data, employment generation, underutilized parcels, short-term rental permissibility, as well as information on proponents and developers. With Zoneomics, you gain access to an extensive array of zoning-related information to enhance your understanding and decision-making.