Thurmont, Maryland

Last Reviewed
14th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Thurmont, MD

Largest Zones in Thurmont, MD

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Thurmont in MD divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Thurmont MD and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Thurmont, MD along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Thurmont, Maryland?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Thurmont, Maryland as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    48.29%930.73
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)14.59%281.30
    General industrial14.59%281.30
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities23.75%457.75
    Contractors office37.59%724.53
    Manufacturing16.30%314.13
    Storage and warehouses14.59%281.30
    Residential
    68.26%1315.69
    Accessory dwelling unit48.14%927.88
    Multi family dwelling mixed use2.41%46.42
    Multi family dwelling8.70%167.68
    Dwellings (unspecified)9.80%188.97
    Single family dwelling57.14%1101.25
    Communal housing65.85%1269.27
    Two family dwelling41.84%806.52
    Mechanical
    94.02%1812.19
    Utility structures94.02%1812.19
    Communication towers48.13%927.66
    Agriculture
    40.89%788.18
    Agricultural and hunting40.89%788.18
    Other
    100.00%1927.43
    Temporary uses46.75%900.98
    Accessory62.12%1197.38
    Multiple77.00%1484.20
    Retail
    87.43%1685.24
    Professional services18.71%360.56
    Eating and drinking establishments9.80%188.97
    Personal services63.23%1218.75
    General retail47.99%925.04
    Community
    100.00%1927.43
    Medical68.01%1310.83
    Schools and universities77.00%1484.20
    Public, quasi-public, and government91.26%1758.92
    Lodging
    55.54%1070.43
    Hotel/motel8.76%168.79
    Bed & breakfast46.78%901.64
    Commercial
    33.99%655.18
    General commercial8.90%171.58
    Automobile related uses14.59%281.30
    Research and laboratory facilities14.75%284.38
    Professional office33.99%655.18
    Entertainment24.04%463.42

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Thurmont