Clinton Township Macomb County, Michigan

Last Reviewed
14th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Clinton Township Macomb County, MI

Largest Zones in Clinton Township Macomb County, MI

0%20%40%60%80%100%sq. m

    The Zoning Map for the City of Clinton Township Macomb County in MI divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Clinton Township Macomb County MI and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Clinton Township Macomb County, MI along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Clinton Township Macomb County, Michigan?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Clinton Township Macomb County, Michigan as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    0.08%11.58
    Parking garage or lot0.08%11.58
    Industrial
    91.14%13814.05
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)6.90%1045.15
    General industrial8.36%1267.81
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities84.01%12734.26
    Manufacturing14.79%2242.27
    Storage and warehouses88.20%13369.60
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction1.12%169.99
    Residential
    86.68%13139.24
    Multi family dwelling mixed use3.12%473.67
    Multi family dwelling75.99%11519.12
    Dwellings (unspecified)59.08%8955.00
    Single family dwelling74.23%11251.12
    Communal housing80.52%12205.32
    Two family dwelling15.99%2423.85
    Mobile and floating homes65.31%9899.47
    Mechanical
    91.68%13896.80
    Utility structures76.04%11526.44
    Communication towers91.68%13896.80
    Agriculture
    84.01%12734.26
    Agricultural and hunting84.01%12734.26
    Other
    98.23%14888.99
    Temporary uses4.04%611.95
    Accessory98.23%14888.99
    Multiple94.49%14323.11
    Retail
    33.64%5098.31
    Professional services31.82%4822.67
    Eating and drinking establishments9.98%1512.80
    Restricted retail4.04%611.95
    Personal services18.00%2727.94
    General retail15.88%2406.41
    Community
    97.88%14836.33
    Medical18.15%2751.32
    Schools and universities92.38%14002.45
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure4.04%611.95
    Public, quasi-public, and government96.06%14560.70
    Lodging
    4.73%717.59
    Hotel/motel4.73%717.59
    Commercial
    18.50%2803.99
    Non-retail sales8.17%1238.53
    General commercial3.12%473.67
    Automobile related uses15.34%2324.53
    Research and laboratory facilities8.52%1291.19
    Professional office18.50%2803.99
    Entertainment15.34%2324.53

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Clinton Township Macomb County