Lyon Charter Township, Michigan

Last Reviewed
12th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Lyon Charter Township, MI

Largest Zones in Lyon Charter Township, MI

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Lyon Charter Township in MI divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Lyon Charter Township MI and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Lyon Charter Township, MI along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Lyon Charter Township, Michigan?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Lyon Charter Township, Michigan as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    59.63%11835.16
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)9.19%1824.70
    General industrial8.06%1599.43
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities58.84%11679.16
    Contractors office9.88%1961.35
    Manufacturing58.84%11679.16
    Hazardous materials handling or processing2.87%569.94
    Storage and warehouses58.95%11701.23
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction48.70%9666.83
    Residential
    94.08%18672.48
    Accessory dwelling unit63.67%12636.98
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.67%133.93
    Multi family dwelling2.07%410.51
    Dwellings (unspecified)88.11%17486.99
    Single family dwelling65.74%13047.49
    Communal housing50.42%10006.67
    Two family dwelling0.75%148.46
    Mobile and floating homes70.10%13912.73
    Mechanical
    74.29%14745.41
    Utility structures74.29%14745.41
    Communication towers57.89%11490.45
    Agriculture
    72.15%14319.35
    Agricultural and hunting72.15%14319.35
    Other
    98.39%19527.23
    Accessory98.39%19527.23
    Multiple82.62%16398.62
    Retail
    74.48%14783.27
    Professional services66.42%13183.84
    Eating and drinking establishments2.30%456.59
    Restricted retail0.72%142.33
    Personal services65.78%13055.71
    General retail59.49%11807.28
    Community
    98.39%19527.23
    Medical74.56%14799.19
    Schools and universities67.17%13332.29
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure52.29%10379.10
    Public, quasi-public, and government76.02%15087.72
    Lodging
    71.44%14178.97
    Short term rental54.63%10842.31
    Hotel/motel50.10%9943.08
    Bed & breakfast64.80%12861.17
    Commercial
    81.43%16162.36
    Non-retail sales57.44%11400.19
    General commercial71.52%14195.18
    Automobile related uses9.88%1961.35
    Research and laboratory facilities8.70%1726.07
    Professional office10.36%2056.03
    Entertainment10.33%2050.19

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Lyon Charter Township