Mesquite, Nevada

Last Reviewed
7th Sep 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Mesquite, NV

Largest Zones in Mesquite, NV

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Mesquite in NV divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Mesquite NV and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Mesquite, NV along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Mesquite, Nevada?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Mesquite, Nevada as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    9.61%1780.73
    Parking garage or lot9.61%1780.73
    Industrial
    24.79%4592.29
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)9.48%1755.70
    General industrial4.61%853.19
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities9.23%1709.02
    Contractors office9.88%1830.57
    Manufacturing9.23%1709.02
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.05%9.52
    Storage and warehouses4.86%899.87
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction14.91%2761.72
    Residential
    38.37%7106.54
    Accessory dwelling unit29.30%5427.68
    Multi family dwelling mixed use22.55%4176.28
    Multi family dwelling29.09%5388.52
    Dwellings (unspecified)24.14%4470.65
    Single family dwelling29.76%5511.51
    Communal housing30.16%5585.98
    Mobile and floating homes15.37%2847.32
    Mechanical
    24.14%4470.74
    Utility structures24.14%4470.74
    Agriculture
    74.68%13831.39
    Agricultural and hunting74.68%13831.39
    Other
    85.09%15760.05
    Temporary uses9.48%1755.70
    Accessory77.43%14341.16
    Multiple26.63%4932.83
    Retail
    33.81%6261.61
    Professional services15.52%2873.94
    Eating and drinking establishments11.52%2134.36
    Restricted retail10.94%2025.51
    Personal services16.51%3058.68
    General retail33.77%6255.16
    Community
    92.34%17102.89
    Medical10.07%1864.56
    Schools and universities32.62%6041.24
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure12.48%2310.86
    Public, quasi-public, and government92.34%17102.89
    Lodging
    16.92%3134.79
    Short term rental15.64%2896.69
    Hotel/motel11.34%2100.37
    Bed & breakfast10.51%1947.11
    Commercial
    61.50%11391.36
    Non-retail sales11.42%2115.83
    Automobile related uses13.80%2555.64
    General commercial10.02%1855.60
    Research and laboratory facilities9.61%1780.73
    Professional office9.93%1839.53
    Entertainment59.88%11090.03

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Mesquite