Ferguson Township Centre County, Pennsylvania

Last Reviewed
5th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Ferguson Township Centre County, PA

Largest Zones in Ferguson Township Centre County, PA

0%10%20%30%40%50%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Ferguson Township Centre County in PA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Ferguson Township Centre County PA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Ferguson Township Centre County, PA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Ferguson Township Centre County, Pennsylvania?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Ferguson Township Centre County, Pennsylvania as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    1.05%320.42
    Parking garage or lot1.05%320.42
    Industrial
    88.92%27135.72
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)62.25%18997.87
    General industrial1.51%461.99
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities86.43%26374.89
    Manufacturing56.14%17132.37
    Storage and warehouses64.82%19780.70
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction54.79%16720.62
    Residential
    66.73%20364.85
    Accessory dwelling unit1.07%325.61
    Multi family dwelling mixed use1.07%325.61
    Multi family dwelling3.35%1023.44
    Dwellings (unspecified)58.59%17879.77
    Single family dwelling65.66%20036.55
    Communal housing65.57%20009.35
    Two family dwelling3.87%1182.27
    Mobile and floating homes0.10%29.88
    Mechanical
    97.07%29622.09
    Utility structures97.07%29622.09
    Communication towers88.84%27113.29
    Agriculture
    96.02%29301.67
    Agricultural and hunting96.02%29301.67
    Other
    99.84%30469.05
    Temporary uses32.71%9981.34
    Accessory98.13%29947.71
    Multiple12.77%3898.39
    Retail
    99.29%30302.27
    Professional services9.65%2943.62
    Eating and drinking establishments90.02%27471.28
    Restricted retail0.98%298.42
    Personal services58.38%17817.01
    General retail72.13%22012.15
    Community
    99.84%30469.05
    Medical68.58%20927.80
    Schools and universities97.96%29895.82
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure0.98%298.42
    Public, quasi-public, and government98.13%29947.71
    Lodging
    64.93%19813.61
    Short term rental62.81%19167.16
    Hotel/motel0.98%298.42
    Bed & breakfast61.91%18893.13
    Commercial
    35.23%10750.66
    Non-retail sales2.49%760.40
    General commercial1.05%320.42
    Automobile related uses1.05%320.84
    Research and laboratory facilities33.11%10104.21
    Professional office11.05%3373.64
    Entertainment35.05%10696.28

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Ferguson Township Centre County