Chelan, Washington

Last Reviewed
2nd Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Parking Requirements

  • iconMedical
  • iconMulti Family Dwelling
  • iconAccessory Dwelling Unit
  • iconDwellings (Unspecified)
  • iconSchools and Universities

Planning and Zoning for Chelan, WA

Largest Zones in Chelan, WA

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Chelan in WA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Chelan WA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Chelan, WA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Chelan, Washington?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Chelan, Washington as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    56.27%2986.46
    Parking garage or lot56.27%2986.46
    Industrial
    89.59%4755.10
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)19.34%1026.69
    General industrial15.20%806.83
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities14.56%772.64
    Contractors office1.40%74.44
    Manufacturing49.09%2605.50
    Hazardous materials handling or processing13.64%723.78
    Storage and warehouses66.73%3541.74
    Residential
    97.68%5184.13
    Accessory dwelling unit45.21%2399.59
    Multi family dwelling mixed use12.23%649.34
    Multi family dwelling32.60%1730.32
    Dwellings (unspecified)83.98%4457.34
    Single family dwelling90.11%4782.35
    Communal housing64.68%3432.84
    Mobile and floating homes55.27%2933.49
    Two family dwelling32.16%1707.06
    Mechanical
    64.55%3425.72
    Utility structures64.55%3425.72
    Agriculture
    86.06%4567.37
    Agricultural and hunting86.06%4567.37
    Other
    99.75%5294.12
    Signage0.83%44.20
    Temporary uses38.94%2066.56
    Accessory97.43%5170.82
    Multiple38.18%2026.25
    Uncategorized6.75%358.23
    Retail
    45.95%2438.63
    Professional services36.87%1957.10
    Eating and drinking establishments31.39%1665.99
    Restricted retail2.17%115.28
    Personal services36.87%1957.10
    General retail45.95%2438.63
    Community
    100.00%5307.43
    Medical19.58%1039.35
    Schools and universities49.99%2653.08
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure33.71%1789.29
    Public, quasi-public, and government100.00%5307.43
    Lodging
    90.68%4812.59
    Short term rental87.40%4638.45
    Hotel/motel43.33%2299.90
    Bed & breakfast77.87%4133.00
    Commercial
    51.65%2741.54
    Non-retail sales14.56%772.64
    Automobile related uses14.28%757.97
    General commercial22.08%1171.71
    Research and laboratory facilities2.32%123.30
    Professional office30.35%1610.66
    Entertainment23.62%1253.61

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Chelan