Apartment Building Properties in Norfolk

Unlock Zoning and Land Use for Apartment Building properties in Norfolk, Virginia. Explore Permitted Use records and access Zoning, APNs, and ownership details to find properties that meet your exact requirements. Start your search now for a preview of properties conforming to specific uses and purchase an in-depth PDF City Report.
2,981+ Properties Available
marker icon

E S TAPLEY AVE

APN: 00000218
marker icon

E S TAPLEY AVE

APN: 00000219
marker icon

7549 DIVEN ST

APN: 00000220
marker icon

E S TAPLEY AVE

APN: 00000391
marker icon

E S TAPLEY AVE

APN: 00000392

Zoneomics is the leading provider of Zoning, Permitted Land Uses, and Building Controls data with vast coverage of the US. All this data is available through Zoning Data Solutions including a variety of Zoning Reports, Zoning Data APIs, and SaaS Platform. Today, Zoneomics is the platform of choice for industry leaders in need of zoning information.

Looking for detailed Zoning Information for a specific property? Click here to search now.

In need of a more complex solution that can benefit your whole organization? Contact Sales.

Common Permitted Uses in Norfolk and their coverage
Important Statistics About the City of Norfolk
Permitted Use TypePermitted Use Sub TypePercentageArea(sq. m)
Parking33.44%9501.68
Parking garage or lot33.44%9501.68
Industrial81.81%23244.74
Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)13.11%3726.19
General industrial13.95%3962.62
Mills, plants, and other processing facilities29.81%8469.65
Contractors office15.12%4296.69
Manufacturing25.10%7133.00
Hazardous materials handling or processing10.30%2926.59
Storage and warehouses81.19%23068.54
Residential58.92%16741.30
Accessory dwelling unit41.81%11881.08
Multi family dwelling mixed use19.49%5537.40
Multi family dwelling17.37%4934.68
Dwellings (unspecified)11.08%3148.79
Single family dwelling42.98%12211.29
Communal housing22.48%6386.44
Mobile and floating homes0.19%54.88
Two family dwelling8.29%2356.80
Mechanical98.35%27944.34
Utility structures98.35%27944.34
Communication towers55.21%15687.71
Agriculture61.24%17400.89
Agricultural and hunting61.24%17400.89
Other84.12%23903.32
Temporary uses77.78%22100.67
Accessory82.61%23473.86
Multiple80.04%22744.17
Retail47.40%13468.12
Professional services29.14%8279.66
Eating and drinking establishments33.09%9402.09
Restricted retail31.10%8836.24
Personal services22.33%6344.98
General retail47.40%13468.12
Community98.49%27985.00
Medical21.79%6190.55
Schools and universities75.89%21563.71
Transportation facilities and infrastructure91.55%26012.55
Public, quasi-public, and government98.49%27985.00
Lodging59.20%16822.39
Short term rental50.21%14266.29
Hotel/motel17.05%4845.13
Bed & breakfast9.05%2572.24
Commercial55.69%15823.43
Non-retail sales41.58%11815.00
General commercial4.58%1300.71
Automobile related uses19.82%5630.52
Professional office27.07%7690.99
Entertainment39.76%11297.98