Cathedral City, California

Last Reviewed
5th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Cathedral City, CA

Largest Zones in Cathedral City, CA

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Cathedral City in CA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Cathedral City CA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Cathedral City, CA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Cathedral City, California?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Cathedral City, California as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    46.46%6012.70
    Parking garage or lot46.46%6012.70
    Industrial
    23.08%2987.53
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)12.53%1621.86
    General industrial4.02%520.46
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities23.08%2987.53
    Manufacturing8.86%1146.41
    Storage and warehouses13.03%1686.09
    Residential
    57.51%7443.51
    Accessory dwelling unit50.08%6482.26
    Multi family dwelling mixed use10.62%1374.97
    Multi family dwelling27.39%3544.98
    Dwellings (unspecified)36.05%4666.32
    Single family dwelling48.43%6268.18
    Communal housing44.16%5716.06
    Two family dwelling17.45%2258.50
    Mobile and floating homes24.86%3217.74
    Mechanical
    76.08%9846.61
    Utility structures76.08%9846.61
    Agriculture
    38.51%4983.92
    Agricultural and hunting38.51%4983.92
    Other
    99.83%12920.86
    Temporary uses0.03%4.08
    Accessory93.65%12121.05
    Multiple94.75%12263.38
    Retail
    34.20%4426.11
    Professional services21.64%2800.35
    Eating and drinking establishments31.88%4126.33
    Restricted retail18.77%2429.32
    Personal services34.20%4426.11
    General retail34.20%4426.11
    Community
    100.00%12942.55
    Medical25.44%3292.51
    Schools and universities52.05%6736.66
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure10.83%1401.18
    Public, quasi-public, and government100.00%12942.55
    Lodging
    34.45%4458.16
    Hotel/motel34.45%4458.16
    Bed & breakfast20.87%2700.95
    Commercial
    24.13%3122.42
    Non-retail sales23.08%2987.53
    General commercial0.17%22.29
    Automobile related uses21.15%2737.18
    Research and laboratory facilities13.42%1737.36
    Professional office23.36%3023.09
    Entertainment17.45%2259.12

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Cathedral City