Groveport, Ohio

Last Reviewed
27th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Groveport, OH

Largest Zones in Groveport, OH

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Groveport in OH divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Groveport OH and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Groveport, OH along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Groveport, Ohio?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Groveport, Ohio as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    2.61%137.39
    Parking garage or lot2.61%137.39
    Industrial
    85.84%4516.77
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)48.21%2536.98
    General industrial46.44%2443.38
    Contractors office5.38%283.32
    Manufacturing46.44%2443.38
    Storage and warehouses85.84%4516.77
    Residential
    51.79%2724.84
    Accessory dwelling unit32.09%1688.57
    Multi family dwelling10.31%542.38
    Dwellings (unspecified)38.54%2028.04
    Single family dwelling42.51%2237.05
    Communal housing16.03%843.24
    Two family dwelling13.12%690.49
    Mechanical
    3.69%194.17
    Utility structures3.69%194.17
    Agriculture
    33.01%1737.03
    Agricultural and hunting33.01%1737.03
    Other
    100.00%5261.82
    Accessory99.08%5213.36
    Multiple51.87%2729.10
    Retail
    84.04%4422.12
    Professional services50.95%2680.64
    Eating and drinking establishments51.03%2685.09
    Restricted retail49.05%2580.98
    Personal services0.92%48.46
    General retail83.12%4373.66
    Community
    100.00%5261.82
    Medical37.52%1974.29
    Schools and universities100.00%5261.82
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure0.92%48.46
    Public, quasi-public, and government100.00%5261.82
    Lodging
    19.70%1036.49
    Short term rental15.10%794.78
    Hotel/motel4.59%241.71
    Commercial
    57.49%3024.77
    Non-retail sales48.13%2532.52
    General commercial4.51%237.26
    Automobile related uses49.13%2585.22
    Research and laboratory facilities50.95%2680.64
    Professional office56.48%2971.86
    Entertainment3.53%185.85

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Groveport