Box Elder County Unincorporated, Utah

Last Reviewed
6th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Box Elder County Unincorporated, UT

Largest Zones in Box Elder County Unincorporated, UT

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Box Elder County Unincorporated in UT divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Box Elder County Unincorporated UT and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Box Elder County Unincorporated, UT along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Box Elder County Unincorporated, Utah?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Box Elder County Unincorporated, Utah as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    0.31%11122.35
    Parking garage or lot0.31%11122.35
    Industrial
    55.09%1993160.82
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.27%9682.50
    General industrial54.51%1971965.49
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities0.35%12782.20
    Contractors office0.04%1447.24
    Manufacturing0.31%11057.85
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.03%1061.66
    Storage and warehouses0.09%3415.42
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction0.84%30499.63
    Residential
    56.35%2038804.97
    Accessory dwelling unit56.34%2038410.71
    Dwellings (unspecified)55.83%2020002.43
    Single family dwelling56.34%2038423.19
    Communal housing0.81%29156.91
    Mechanical
    56.71%2051583.58
    Utility structures56.71%2051583.58
    Communication towers56.38%2039857.94
    Agriculture
    56.71%2051587.16
    Agricultural and hunting56.71%2051587.16
    Other
    56.71%2051587.16
    Temporary uses56.39%2040160.17
    Accessory56.71%2051579.78
    Multiple56.37%2039580.34
    Uncategorized0.56%20233.71
    Retail
    56.13%2030757.55
    Professional services0.04%1380.96
    Eating and drinking establishments0.28%10064.27
    Restricted retail0.98%35480.48
    Personal services55.86%2020991.54
    General retail55.86%2021067.67
    Community
    56.38%2039874.01
    Medical0.32%11419.61
    Schools and universities0.84%30218.57
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure0.56%20246.20
    Public, quasi-public, and government56.38%2039874.01
    Lodging
    55.42%2005155.27
    Hotel/motel55.42%2005155.27
    Commercial
    55.85%2020773.99
    Non-retail sales55.58%2010709.72
    General commercial55.45%2006154.45
    Automobile related uses0.31%11122.35
    Research and laboratory facilities0.04%1375.36
    Professional office0.04%1441.42
    Entertainment0.04%1439.86

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Box Elder County Unincorporated