Garden City, Utah

Last Reviewed
6th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAs of right
  • iconAccessory uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Garden City, UT

Largest Zones in Garden City, UT

0%10%20%30%40%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Garden City in UT divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Garden City UT and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Garden City, UT along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Garden City, Utah?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Garden City, Utah as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    91.64%5052.43
    Parking garage or lot91.64%5052.43
    Industrial
    19.57%1078.89
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.73%40.37
    Contractors office0.73%40.37
    Manufacturing0.73%40.37
    Storage and warehouses19.57%1078.89
    Residential
    100.00%5513.18
    Multi family dwelling26.66%1470.04
    Dwellings (unspecified)27.40%1510.41
    Single family dwelling99.47%5483.96
    Communal housing20.77%1145.23
    Mobile and floating homes16.86%929.52
    Two family dwelling13.46%742.10
    Mechanical
    23.33%1286.49
    Utility structures10.39%572.78
    Communication towers12.95%713.71
    Agriculture
    83.14%4583.66
    Agricultural and hunting83.14%4583.66
    Other
    100.00%5513.18
    Accessory100.00%5513.18
    Multiple18.85%1039.38
    Uncategorized2.84%156.35
    Retail
    22.75%1254.33
    Professional services0.73%40.37
    Eating and drinking establishments19.92%1097.99
    Restricted retail0.53%29.23
    Personal services2.63%145.20
    General retail16.86%929.52
    Community
    96.09%5297.37
    Schools and universities6.60%363.95
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure5.17%285.30
    Public, quasi-public, and government96.09%5297.37
    Lodging
    94.09%5187.51
    Hotel/motel85.81%4730.71
    Bed & breakfast93.56%5158.29
    Commercial
    18.96%1045.50
    General commercial12.95%713.71
    Automobile related uses3.91%215.82
    Entertainment18.23%1005.13

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Garden City