Mentor, Ohio

Last Reviewed
27th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconAccessory uses

Building Controls

  • iconAssorted
  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Mentor, OH

Largest Zones in Mentor, OH

0%5%10%15%20%25%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Mentor in OH divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Mentor OH and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Mentor, OH along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Mentor, Ohio?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Mentor, Ohio as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Industrial
    21.34%3758.76
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)19.65%3460.27
    General industrial15.30%2694.51
    Contractors office19.65%3460.27
    Manufacturing7.74%1362.73
    Storage and warehouses21.34%3758.76
    Residential
    83.42%14691.10
    Accessory dwelling unit74.30%13084.10
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.04%7.28
    Multi family dwelling1.78%313.06
    Dwellings (unspecified)9.13%1607.00
    Single family dwelling69.78%12287.71
    Communal housing76.51%13474.06
    Mobile and floating homes0.22%39.19
    Two family dwelling1.78%313.06
    Agriculture
    76.78%13521.33
    Agricultural and hunting76.78%13521.33
    Other
    99.96%17603.13
    Temporary uses74.30%13084.10
    Accessory85.00%14968.46
    Multiple92.59%16305.38
    Uncategorized0.43%75.68
    Retail
    91.63%16136.00
    Professional services8.71%1532.97
    Eating and drinking establishments16.30%2869.79
    Restricted retail14.29%2515.89
    Personal services19.69%3467.55
    General retail91.63%16136.00
    Community
    94.38%16619.55
    Medical84.14%14817.45
    Schools and universities92.98%16374.50
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure0.96%169.38
    Public, quasi-public, and government87.84%15469.24
    Lodging
    14.60%2571.31
    Hotel/motel14.56%2564.03
    Bed & breakfast0.04%7.28
    Commercial
    23.74%4181.00
    Non-retail sales21.34%3758.76
    Automobile related uses14.56%2564.03
    Research and laboratory facilities1.73%305.43
    Professional office22.74%4004.68
    Entertainment23.39%4118.64

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Mentor