Island County Unincorporated, Washington

Last Reviewed
12th Oct 2026
Date Published
N/A

The following data is available for this address

Compliance Review

  • iconUse Compliance Review
  • iconDimensional Standards Review

Zoning Information

  • iconZone Code
  • iconZone Name
  • iconZone type
  • iconZone sub type
  • iconZone guide
  • iconLink
  • iconCity name

Permitted Land Uses

  • iconProhibited
  • iconAs of right
  • iconSee code uses
  • iconConditional uses

Building Controls

  • iconFar control
  • iconLot control
  • iconMulti control
  • iconDensity control
  • iconCoverage control
  • iconPervious control
  • iconLot width control
  • iconRear setback control
  • iconSide setback control
  • iconFront setback control
  • iconBuilding height control

Planning and Zoning for Island County Unincorporated, WA

Largest Zones in Island County Unincorporated, WA

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%

    The Zoning Map for the City of Island County Unincorporated in WA divides the city's real estate into zones differentiated according to land use and building regulations.

    Get Planning and Zoning records in Island County Unincorporated WA and find the property data, zoning maps, and zoning reports you need. Zoneomics provides the most comprehensive real estate zoning information available through clusters of municipal zoning maps, zoning code and ordinance records, and planning and zoning data.

    Explore the zoning map of Island County Unincorporated, WA along with its permitted land uses and development standards

    Enter an address in the search bar and get Zoning Reports with:

    • Zoning Map iconZoning Map Extract
    • List iconList of Permitted Land Uses
    • Guide iconZoning Classification Guide
    • Zoning Classification iconZoning Classification
    • Controls iconDevelopment Controls
    • 24 hour iconDelivered within 24 hours
    • Video iconVideo Zoning Report Review with Zoning Analyst
    sample zoning report image

    Do you have more complex planning and zoning needs?

    Visit our subscription pages to find a zoning data and zoning reports package that suits your needs and let our team create a custom account for you.

    What is the Land Use Allocation in Island County Unincorporated, Washington?

    The following table illustrates how land is allocated for various uses within Island County Unincorporated, Washington as defined by city ordinances.

    Permitted Use Type

    Permitted Use Sub Type

    Percentage

    Area (Acres)

    Parking
    3.67%4613.56
    Parking garage or lot3.67%4613.56
    Industrial
    83.43%104760.96
    Equipment rental and repair services (excluding automobiles)0.14%169.84
    General industrial3.83%4809.79
    Mills, plants, and other processing facilities82.92%104126.55
    Contractors office0.17%211.76
    Manufacturing72.95%91602.05
    Hazardous materials handling or processing0.17%211.76
    Storage and warehouses63.90%80242.38
    Mining, excavation and resource extraction78.62%98725.14
    Residential
    94.91%119182.12
    Accessory dwelling unit90.25%113330.83
    Multi family dwelling mixed use0.67%843.84
    Multi family dwelling8.20%10296.39
    Dwellings (unspecified)9.46%11878.57
    Single family dwelling94.52%118687.78
    Communal housing90.82%114051.03
    Mobile and floating homes89.90%112891.29
    Two family dwelling7.84%9847.56
    Mechanical
    91.67%115110.06
    Utility structures91.39%114757.21
    Communication towers90.87%114108.53
    Agriculture
    90.24%113320.49
    Agricultural and hunting90.24%113320.49
    Other
    95.39%119781.29
    Temporary uses90.99%114262.58
    Accessory91.71%115167.73
    Multiple90.25%113326.47
    Uncategorized3.67%4613.56
    Retail
    91.06%114342.03
    Professional services0.79%987.44
    Eating and drinking establishments1.00%1258.32
    Restricted retail79.30%99583.92
    Personal services78.95%99134.79
    General retail90.73%113927.55
    Community
    95.17%119511.87
    Medical4.15%5208.72
    Schools and universities94.63%118825.74
    Transportation facilities and infrastructure81.21%101980.46
    Public, quasi-public, and government91.66%115106.32
    Lodging
    91.01%114281.76
    Hotel/motel63.48%79719.15
    Bed & breakfast90.44%113571.95
    Commercial
    94.81%119054.56
    Non-retail sales0.28%348.92
    General commercial0.12%156.12
    Automobile related uses0.46%581.27
    Research and laboratory facilities0.80%1007.34
    Professional office0.73%913.60
    Entertainment94.40%118542.85

    Popular Zoning Searches Around Island County Unincorporated